Industry · E-commerce

Ecommerce PPC Consultant: Google Ads And Meta Ads For Your Store

Shopping, Performance Max, Meta Ads: I've been working with online stores for over 5 years with one simple goal: a ROAS above your break-even point.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

E-commerce In The EU, In Numbers

Distance selling as Eurostat measures it, then the month when each product family is searched for most on Google.

  • Distance Selling

    NACE code 47.91

    Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet

    421,651 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 47.91, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Fashion
  • Bikes
  • Video Games

Most searched month: fashion in December, bikes in May, video games in December. Bikes: May brings 1.9 times the searches of February.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “women's dresses”, “women's clothing”, “women's shoes”, “electric bike”, “bikes”, “mountain bike”, “video games” and “games console”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFashionBikesVideo Games
September 2025758287
October 2025828276
November 2025917189
December 202510058100
January 2026715571
February 2026685478
March 2026878071
April 2026839367
May 20268110078
June 2026789867
July 2026729355
August 2026709367

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Fashion “women's clothing”€0.29 to €1.92
  • Bikes “electric bike”€0.16 to €0.74
  • Video Games “video games”€0.54 to €2.14

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

E-commerce · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

246,000searches a month for “electric bike”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“electric bike”246,000
“women's clothing”49,500
“video games”27,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

24.5 to 28.9 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Facebook that Meta links to the interest “Online shopping (retail)”out of 35.2 to 41.5 million reachable in the UK on Facebook

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram15.2 to 17.9 million
Facebook24.5 to 28.9 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

In Your Industry

For every 10 people on Instagram, Meta counts 16 on Facebook for this targeting, against 11 across the whole UK audience. The people Meta links to your industry lean more towards Facebook than the country as a whole.

Source: calculated from the two Meta estimates above, using the middle of each range, pulled on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

15.2 to 17.9 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Instagram that Meta links to the interest “Online shopping (retail)”out of 31.1 to 36.6 million reachable in the UK on Instagram

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram15.2 to 17.9 million
Facebook24.5 to 28.9 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads and Google Shopping for e-commerce

I'm Theo, freelance Paid Media specialist. Among my 100+ clients: bike shops, fashion stores, gaming brands, and a B2B distributor with over 30,000 product references. Same playing field every time: a clean feed, reliable tracking, and bids driven by your real margin. I work directly, no middleman: the person who audits your account is the one who runs it.

The 3 building blocks of Paid Media in e-commerce

A clean product feed

Shopping and Performance Max live off your feed: titles, GTIN, prices, availability. A neglected feed means lost impressions and off-target clicks you pay for anyway.

The ROAS that counts, not the vanity ROAS

Your break-even point depends on your margins, not a generic benchmark. I set bids and budgets on your break-even, category by category.

Reliable tracking

Conversions, order values, consent: without clean data, the algorithms optimize blind. GTM, GA4 and conversion tracking set up properly before scaling.

The method, applied to your store

  1. 1

    Account + feed audit

    Structure, search terms, Merchant Center feed, tracking: where the money goes, what's blocking it.

  2. 2

    Tailored structure

    Shopping / PMax / Search / Meta based on your catalog, your margins and your seasonality.

  3. 3

    Tracking & values

    Every euro of an order comes back with its true value, consent included.

  4. 4

    Margin-driven iterations

    Regular optimizations on your break-even, readable reporting, zero jargon.

They sell online, I ran their campaigns

★★★★★

Théo a travaillé pour Cyclable pendant une période de 4 mois au niveau de la gestion des comptes Google Ads et Meta Ads + il nous a fournit un audit SEO. Ce fut très agréable de travailler avec Théo que ce soit d'un point de vue expertise travail / humain. Je recommande à 100%.
RRobin

★★★★★

Je suis extrêmement satisfait de la collaboration avec Théo pour le lancement de nos campagnes Google Shopping. Son expertise en matière de SEA est incontestable. Il a su mettre en place une stratégie efficace, en optimisant notre flux de produits et en configurant les campagnes.
EEtienne

★★★★★

J'ai récemment fait appel à Théo pour la mise en place de mon compte Google Ads et je ne peux que le recommander vivement. Dès le début, il a su faire preuve d'un professionnalisme remarquable. Il a pris le temps d'écouter mes besoins et de comprendre les spécificités de mon projet.
LLoïc

★★★★★

Théo nous a résolu un petit souci avec un flux de produits au Google Merchant Center. Il est à l'écoute, et il est proactif dans la recherche de solutions. La communication était facile, et il était réactif dans le déploiement des solutions identifiées.
JJeremy

★★★★★

Durante nuestra colaboración, demostró un sólido conocimiento en la gestión de campañas de Google Ads, sobre todo de Search y PMAX, así como en campañas de Search en Amazon, además de estar siempre dispuesto a responder preguntas y ajustarse a nuestras necesidades. Trabaja con autonomía y la comunicación es fluida.
AAlbert Amores

Frequently asked questions from online sellers

Which e-commerce platforms do you work with?

Shopify, WooCommerce, PrestaShop or custom-built: the platform barely matters. What counts is the quality of the product feed sent to Merchant Center and the reliability of order tracking.

Google Ads or Meta Ads for an online store?

Often both, at different stages: Google captures existing demand (Shopping, Search), Meta creates demand and brings visitors back. The trade-off depends on your margins, your catalog and your budget, which is exactly what we frame on the first call.

My account is already managed, can you just audit it?

Yes. The audit is a service in its own right: structure, search terms, feed, tracking, budgets. You walk away with a prioritized action plan, whether you apply it with me or with your current team.

How long until we see results?

Campaigns go through a learning phase, and the first reliable readings usually come after a few weeks of data. I never promise a number upfront: I steer on your real data, week after week. For a launch, I recommend at least 2 to 3 months of management: that is the time the algorithms need to finish learning, and for performance to rest on enough conversions to make decisions. It is a recommendation, and you stay free to choose the length.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your store?

We look at your account, your margins and your real ROAS. You walk away with concrete levers, even if we don't work together.

Grow In E-commerce
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter