Industry · Training & Education

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for training & education

Training providers, schools, e-learning: since direct CPF outreach was banned, capturing intent online has become the industry's central acquisition channel.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Training And Education In The EU, In Numbers

Training and courses on one side, higher education on the other: two markets, two calendars. Their official figures from Eurostat, then their Google searches month by month.

  • Training And Courses

    NACE code 85.59

    Other education n.e.c.

    570,918 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: August
  • Higher Education

    NACE code 85.42

    Tertiary education

    196,837 people employed in the EU

    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 85.59 and 85.42, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Training And Courses
  • Higher Education

Most searched month: training and courses in August, higher education in September. Training And Courses: August brings 2.4 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “online courses”, “professional training”, “training courses”, “masters degree”, “business school” and “university courses”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthTraining And CoursesHigher Education
September 202581100
October 20256387
November 20255274
December 20254255
January 20266374
February 20265458
March 20265474
April 20265255
May 20265257
June 20265155
July 20267051
August 202610053

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Training And Courses “online courses”€1.20 to €4.66
  • Higher Education “masters degree”€1.45 to €6.37

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Training & Education · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

12,100searches a month for “online courses”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“online courses”12,100
“masters degree”9,900
“university courses”5,400

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

In Your Industry

Google also points to Dynamic Search Ads: they show several of your courses, based on the titles and phrases on your site, when someone searches for them.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

In Your Industry

For education, Google points to video ad sequencing: a series of ads seen in order to tell the story of your institution or course, with a YouTube channel to take it further.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

14.1 to 16.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Facebook that Meta links to the interests “Higher education (education)” or “Distance education (education)” or “Adult education (vocational training)”out of 35.2 to 41.5 million reachable in the UK on Facebook

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram9.8 to 11.5 million
Facebook14.1 to 16.6 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

In Your Industry

For every 10 people on Instagram, Meta counts 14 on Facebook for this targeting, against 11 across the whole UK audience. The people Meta links to your industry lean more towards Facebook than the country as a whole.

Source: calculated from the two Meta estimates above, using the middle of each range, pulled on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

9.8 to 11.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Instagram that Meta links to the interests “Higher education (education)” or “Distance education (education)” or “Adult education (vocational training)”out of 31.1 to 36.6 million reachable in the UK on Instagram

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram9.8 to 11.5 million
Facebook14.1 to 16.6 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for education and training

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients supported on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Generating qualified enrollments inside a regulated framework is the same discipline I apply to finance: compliant ads, a form that qualifies, measurement that runs all the way to the completed application. I work directly with you, no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media challenges in training

The legal framework comes first

Direct CPF outreach is banned: acquisition rests on intent. Compliant campaigns and ads aren't optional, they're the condition for lasting in this market.

The completed enrollment, not the click

Between the click and the completed application, plenty drop off. Measuring every step of the journey lets you optimize on real enrollments.

The intakes, not the whole year

September, January, the session waves: your budget should match your intake calendar, not spread evenly across twelve months.

Edtech: Platforms, Apps And Training Software

An edtech company sells a platform to training providers and businesses, or an app to learners: two audiences, two campaigns, each with its own tracking.

Platforms Sold To Organisations

In the UK, « lms platform » is searched around 480 times a month, with a top-of-page bid up to €140.63 (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). The campaign targets the organisations and businesses that compare, and tracks the demo and then the contract, imported from your CRM.

Apps For Learners

In the UK, « educational apps » is searched around 720 times a month (same source). A Google Ads App campaign shows your app on Google Search, Google Play and YouTube, and can aim for an in-app action, a sign-up or a subscription, rather than the install alone.

What I Track For An Educational App

I currently work with an educational app studio, with conversions that follow usage inside the app, beyond the install. That tracking is what shows which campaign brings learners who stay.

The Learning Calendar

In the UK, « lms platform » was searched around 720 times in March 2026 and 260 times in July 2026, and « educational apps » around 1,000 times in January 2026 (Google Keyword Planner): the budget follows the training calendar for platforms, and January for apps.

The method, applied to your organization

  1. 1

    Compliance + journey audit

    Ads, pages, enrollment form: what's compliant, what converts, what blocks.

  2. 2

    Structure by intent

    Target job, certification, funding: one campaign per real candidate motivation.

  3. 3

    Tracking all the way to the application

    From visit to completed application: every step measured to optimize on real enrollments.

  4. 4

    Steering by intake

    Budgets in waves, aligned with your session calendar, adjusted week by week.

Common questions in this industry

Is advertising around CPF still possible?

Direct outreach (calls, SMS, emails, private messages) is banned. Responding to a deliberate search stays workable under strict conditions: protected brands, compliant wording, zero misleading promises. We validate the exact framework together based on your offer before launching anything.

Our courses are funded (CPF, OPCO): what does that change?

A lot: the wording of your ads, the mentions on the page, and the enrollment journey. Funding presented poorly attracts window-shoppers; presented well, it reassures serious candidates.

B2C or B2B (companies, OPCO)?

The two are worked differently: individual candidates are captured on search, companies are worked over longer cycles (Search + LinkedIn depending on the case). We prioritize based on your revenue mix.

How do you measure an enrollment?

In steps: information request, application started, application completed, entry into training when you report it back to me. Campaigns optimize on the deepest measurable step.

What About Universities And Business Schools?

The method stays the same: answer the search of people choosing their programme, and measure through to the submitted application. The budget follows each programme's application calendar, and a programme open to international students gets its own campaigns by country and language.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Shall we talk about your enrollments?

Your offer, your intake calendar, your funding framework. You leave with concrete levers, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In Education
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter