Industry · Real Estate

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for real estate

Agencies, developers, property managers: in real estate, advertising has one job, bringing in listings and qualified projects before anyone else does.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Real Estate In The EU, In Numbers

Estate agencies, property development, property management: three real estate markets. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Estate Agencies

    NACE code 68.31

    Real estate agencies

    348,302 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: January
  • Property Development

    NACE code 41.10

    Development of building projects

    164,045 companies in the EU

    • 1.8 people per company on average
    • €169.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: November
  • Property Management

    NACE code 68.32

    Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis

    182,505 companies in the EU

    • €86.0 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 68.31, 41.10 and 68.32, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Estate Agencies
  • Property Development
  • Property Management

Most searched month: estate agencies in January, property development in November, property management in September. Property Development: November brings 2.4 times the searches of May.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “estate agents”, “house valuation”, “sell my house”, “new build homes”, “new homes”, “property developers”, “letting agents”, “property management” and “block management”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthEstate AgenciesProperty DevelopmentProperty Management
September 20259660100
October 2025967273
November 20257810071
December 2025587452
January 20261006091
February 2026826061
March 2026955772
April 2026825174
May 2026824154
June 2026785751
July 2026784654
August 2026785860

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Estate Agencies “estate agents”€1.23 to €5.93
  • Property Development “new homes”€0.70 to €2.47
  • Property Management “letting agents”€1.14 to €5.27

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Real Estate · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

22,200searches a month for “house valuation”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“house valuation”22,200
“estate agents”60,500
“letting agents”9,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

In Your Industry

Google uses real estate as its example: a feed built on the Real Estate template shows ads with the photos and prices of the properties each visitor viewed on your site.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

12.5 to 14.7 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Facebook that Meta links to the interest “Property (industry)”out of 35.2 to 41.5 million reachable in the UK on Facebook

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram7.8 to 9.2 million
Facebook12.5 to 14.7 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

In Your Industry

For every 10 people on Instagram, Meta counts 16 on Facebook for this targeting, against 11 across the whole UK audience. The people Meta links to your industry lean more towards Facebook than the country as a whole.

Source: calculated from the two Meta estimates above, using the middle of each range, pulled on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

7.8 to 9.2 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Instagram that Meta links to the interest “Property (industry)”out of 31.1 to 36.6 million reachable in the UK on Instagram

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram7.8 to 9.2 million
Facebook12.5 to 14.7 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for real estate

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist, 100+ clients supported on Google Ads & Meta Ads. The mechanics that bring in a listing, capturing local intent with a strong magnet like online valuation then measuring all the way to the appointment, are exactly what I practice every day in lead generation. I work directly, no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media priorities in real estate

The seller lead first

Buyers are everywhere, sellers are rare: it's the listing that keeps the agency alive. Online valuation is the most effective magnet to capture an owner who's still on the fence.

The area, nothing but the area

Town by town, neighborhood by neighborhood: precise geographic targeting decides your profitability. Going broad means paying for contacts you'll never work.

Speed of callback

An owner requesting a valuation often contacts several agencies. Your tracking has to notify you instantly: the listing is won in the first few hours.

Commercial Real Estate: Offices, Retail Units And Warehouses

For a commercial real estate agent or an office landlord, the tenant is a company looking for one type of property in one specific city. Each property type therefore gets its own campaign, ads and page.

Offices, Retail Units, Warehouses: One Campaign Per Property Type

In the UK, « commercial property for rent » is searched around 14,800 times a month, « industrial units to let » around 3,600 times and « office space to rent » around 2,900 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each demand has its own words: each gets its keywords, its area and its page, with the available properties.

Offices Carry The Costliest Clicks

Over the same period, the top-of-page bid reaches €11.36 on « office space to rent » and €3.49 on « industrial units to let » (Google Keyword Planner). Each campaign's budget therefore starts from what a signed lease brings in for that property type.

Tracking Through To The Viewing And The Lease

Viewing request, viewing, signed lease: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads through offline conversion imports, and the campaign learns which enquiries lead to a lease.

The Search Calendar

In the UK, « office space to rent » was searched around 5,400 times in October 2025 and 1,900 times in July 2026 (Google Keyword Planner): the budget follows that rhythm.

Property Investors: The Property Chosen For Its Yield

An investor looks for a property to let, compares areas and runs the numbers before viewing: the campaign shows properties that meet their criteria, and is measured by the viewing request or the advice meeting.

Investor Searches

In the UK, « buy to let mortgage » is searched around 27,100 times a month, « buy to let » around 6,600 times and « property investment » around 2,900 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). These searches get their own campaign and page, apart from main home buyers.

Figures Shown, Never Promised

The page shows each property's price, the observed market rent and the charges, with their source. A yield presented as guaranteed has no place in an ad: investors judge on figures they can check.

One Campaign Per Profile

First investment, property to renovate, block of flats: each profile has its own words, page and form, with budget and deposit.

Tracking Through To The Viewing

Pack request, advice meeting, viewing: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, and the campaign learns which investors go on to buy.

The method, applied to your agency

  1. 1

    Local audit

    Your queries, your direct competitors, where the portals sit in your area: where visibility is really won.

  2. 2

    Valuation magnet + landing

    A dedicated page that makes people want to request the valuation, and a form that qualifies the project.

  3. 3

    Local Search + Meta campaigns

    Capture active searches in your area, and stay visible to owners still maturing their project.

  4. 4

    Measurement to the appointment

    From click to valuation appointment: every step measured, budgets go toward what brings in listings.

Frequently asked questions in the industry

The portals are enough, right?

Portals capture the audience and share it across all their subscribers. Your campaigns build your own flow of contacts, exclusively, under your brand, with your real cost per lead visible.

Google Ads or Meta Ads to bring in listings?

Google captures hot intent ("home valuation", "real estate agency + city"). Meta builds local awareness and matures owners who aren't ready yet. The two complement each other on different horizons.

What's the minimum area for this to be profitable?

It depends on local search volume and what a listing is worth for you. That's exactly what we check on the first call, with the numbers in hand, before spending a single euro.

How do you measure a listing?

In stages: valuation request, appointment, signed listing. The further the measurement goes, the better the campaigns learn. We plug in what's measurable for you, no over-engineered setup.

What About Student Housing And Coliving?

The method stays the same, built around the admissions and back-to-school calendar. Students, parents and young professionals search by city, often from another city or another country. So the campaigns are built by city, in the language of each audience, and the measurement goes through to the booking request.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's talk about your listings?

Your area, your local competition, what a listing is worth for you. You leave with concrete levers, even if we don't work together.

Grow In Real Estate
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter