Industry · Events & Leisure

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for events & leisure

Festivals, leisure parks, live events: I've run ticketing campaigns where everything hinges on a fixed date. On the day itself, it's too late to sell.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Events And Leisure In The EU, In Numbers

Live performance, leisure parks, trade shows: three markets, each with its own season. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Live Performance

    NACE code 90.01

    Performing arts

    206,273 companies in the EU

    • 1.1 people per company on average
    • €18.7 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: December
  • Leisure Parks

    NACE code 93.21

    Activities of amusement parks and theme parks

    20,233 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: June, July and August
  • Trade Shows And Conferences

    NACE code 82.30

    Organisation of conventions and trade shows

    57,517 companies in the EU

    • 3.3 people per company on average
    • €34.1 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 90.01, 93.21 and 82.30, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Live Performance
  • Leisure Parks
  • Trade Shows And Conferences

Most searched month: live performance in December, leisure parks in June, July and August, trade shows and conferences in September. Leisure Parks: June, July and August brings 3.6 times the searches of November.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “concerts”, “festival tickets”, “theatre tickets”, “theme park”, “water park”, “amusement park”, “trade show”, “corporate events” and “conference venue”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthLive PerformanceLeisure ParksTrade Shows And Conferences
September 20258041100
October 2025754169
November 2025822860
December 20251002938
January 2026754565
February 2026705658
March 2026705780
April 2026727554
May 2026629540
June 20267310049
July 20267210034
August 20268810034

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Live Performance “concerts”€0.02 to €0.25
  • Leisure Parks “water park”€0.40 to €1.45
  • Trade Shows And Conferences “corporate events”€2.07 to €12.22

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Events & Leisure · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

27,100searches a month for “concerts”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“concerts”27,100
“theme park”74,000
“theatre tickets”14,800

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

In Your Industry

For media and entertainment, Google recommends Video campaigns: your ads run on YouTube and on the websites and apps of Google video partners.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

25.2 to 29.7 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Facebook that Meta links to the interests “live events (event)” or “Theme parks (leisure)”out of 35.2 to 41.5 million reachable in the UK on Facebook

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram18.3 to 21.5 million
Facebook25.2 to 29.7 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

In Your Industry

For every 10 people on Instagram, Meta counts 14 on Facebook for this targeting, against 11 across the whole UK audience. The people Meta links to your industry lean more towards Facebook than the country as a whole.

Source: calculated from the two Meta estimates above, using the middle of each range, pulled on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

18.3 to 21.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Instagram that Meta links to the interests “live events (event)” or “Theme parks (leisure)”out of 31.1 to 36.6 million reachable in the UK on Instagram

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram18.3 to 21.5 million
Facebook25.2 to 29.7 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for events and leisure

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist. I've worked for an internationally renowned festival, a theme park and other players in the events world: campaigns built around a real calendar, from ticketing launch to the final sprint. I work directly with you, no middleman.

See What Works For Sports Clubs And Events →

The 3 Paid Media challenges in events

The date doesn't move

The campaign calendar matters as much as the budget: gradual ramp-up, stages, final sprint. Spending too early or too late costs you empty seats.

The right audience, in the right place

Local, regional, tourist: geo targeting decides your profitability. Every euro spent outside your catchment area is a euro wasted.

Measure tickets, not clicks

Ticketing often runs through an external provider: without tracking wired properly onto it, you can't optimize on real sales.

Trade Shows: Organisers, Stand Builders And Exhibitors

A trade show brings together three businesses that buy advertising for different reasons: the organiser sells stands and brings in visitors, the stand builder designs the stands, the exhibitor wants people at theirs.

Organisers: Two Campaigns, Exhibitors And Visitors

Stand sales are measured by the exhibitor pack request and then the contract, visitor registration by the confirmed badge: two conversions, two campaigns. In the UK, « trade shows » is searched around 1,000 times a month (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026), and the registration platform is checked from day one, like a ticketing provider, so that each badge comes back.

Stand Builders: Searches That Cost

In the UK, « exhibition stands » is searched around 2,400 times a month, with a top-of-page bid up to €34.31, and « exhibition stand design » up to €82.89 (Google Keyword Planner, same period). Every quote request counts, hence a form that asks for the show, the floor space and the date.

Exhibitors: People At Your Stand

Google Ads accepts a radius around an address or a GPS point: on the show dates, a campaign can target the exhibition centre and its surroundings, with your stand number in the ad.

The Trade Show Calendar

In the UK, « exhibition stands » was searched around 3,600 times in October 2025 and 1,600 times in May 2026 (Google Keyword Planner): stand builders' campaigns follow the show season.

Culture: Theatres, Museums And Artists

A theatre, a museum or an artist fills a venue, an exhibition or an order book: the campaign follows the programme, and tracking goes all the way to the ticket or the sale.

One Campaign Per Show Or Exhibition

In the UK, « theatre tickets » is searched around 14,800 times a month and « art exhibitions » around 2,900 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each show or exhibition gets its own ads and page, from launch to the last date.

Ticketing Certified By Google

Google only accepts the promotion of live event tickets after certification, in which the venue or artist declares itself a primary provider. In France, regularly reselling tickets to a live performance without the producer's or organiser's authorisation is punishable by a €15,000 fine (Article 313-6-2 of the Criminal Code).

Artists And Their Work

For an artist, the campaign shows the work in images on Meta and YouTube, and tracks the quote request, the online sale or the studio visit booking.

Tracking Through To The Ticket

Ticketing often runs through a provider: tracking is connected to its checkout, so that each ticket comes back into Google Ads with its value.

See What Works For Musicians And Labels →

The method, applied to your event

  1. 1

    Calendar & fill target

    Your date, your capacity, your history: the campaign plan starts there.

  2. 2

    Structure by audience

    Regulars, locals, tourists, curious first-timers: one message and one bid per audience.

  3. 3

    Ticketing tracking

    Wiring measurement onto real sales, even with an external ticketing provider.

  4. 4

    Stage-based steering

    Ramping up toward the day itself, adjusted every week based on sales.

They fill events, I ran their campaigns

★★★★★

En tant que chargé du web et des réseaux sociaux pour Jazz in Marciac, j'ai particulièrement apprécié la qualité des échanges que j'ai eu avec Théo dans le cadre d'une campagne digitale faite sur mesure pour notre festival. Il a démontré un grand intérêt pour notre village et a bien compris nos enjeux.
FFrédéric Gendre

★★★★★

Théo a été un appui fiable pour me guider à travers la réalisation, le suivi et l'analyse de campagnes Ads.
TTiphanie Da Silva Coias

★★★★★

Théo est un professionnel sérieux et attentif au suivi des campagnes qu'ils gèrent. Il a une bonne connaissance de l'écosystème Google et des fonctionnements de la partie Ads notamment.
BBastien Bernard

Common questions in this industry

When should the campaigns launch?

As soon as ticketing opens, with a budget that grows in stages: early birds validate the message, the bulk of the budget carries the decision window, the final sprint converts the undecided.

Our ticketing runs through a provider, can we still measure?

In most cases, yes: tracking redirects, the provider's pixel or a sales feedback. We check what your provider allows on the first call, it's the number-one technical point in this industry.

Google Ads or Meta Ads for an event?

Both, at different phases: Meta is great for building awareness of the event and re-engaging the undecided, Google captures searches (event name, things to do, what to do this weekend). The balance depends on your visibility and your calendar.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Shall we talk about your ticketing?

Your date, your capacity, your fill target. You leave with a realistic campaign plan, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In Events
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter