Industry · Health & Paramedical

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for health & paramedical

Care, devices, nutrition, labs, training: I manage health accounts every day, a sector where every ad has to work within both your profession's rules and the platforms' rules.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Healthcare In The EU, In Numbers

Allied health, general practice, medical devices: three healthcare markets. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Allied Health

    NACE code 86.90

    Other human health activities

    1,206,211 companies in the EU

    • 1.8 people per company on average
    • €151.5 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September, October, January and March
  • General Practice

    NACE code 86.21

    General medical practice activities

    326,551 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 86.90 and 86.21, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Allied Health
  • General Practice
  • Medical Devices

Most searched month: allied health in September, October, January and March, general practice in September, medical devices in March. Medical Devices: March brings 1.8 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “physio”, “podiatrist”, “gp near me”, “doctor near me”, “private doctor”, “hearing aids”, “mobility scooter” and “hearing test”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthAllied HealthGeneral PracticeMedical Devices
September 202510010069
October 20251009669
November 2025827856
December 2025676655
January 20261008069
February 2026826557
March 202610078100
April 2026896564
May 2026896564
June 2026896764
July 2026896768
August 2026896773

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Allied Health “physio”€1.40 to €5.52
  • General Practice “gp near me”€0.96 to €2.42
  • Medical Devices “mobility scooter”€0.48 to €1.47

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Health & Paramedical · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

90,500searches a month for “physio”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“physio”90,500
“hearing aids”40,500
“podiatrist”60,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

In Your Industry

For healthcare, Google points to bringing people to your physical location: a medical or dental practice, a health insurance office. Performance Max also shows your ads on Maps.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityhealthcare is among the activities that may be ineligible: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads in the healthcare sector

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist. Health is my daily work: I support a full ecosystem in the sector, a clinic network, an e-commerce store for postural devices and a practitioner training organization. Ad compliance, local patient journey, appointment tracking: I know the constraints because I deal with them hands-on. I work directly, no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media challenges in health

Compliance, twice over

The rules specific to your activity on one side (health professional communication, product claims), Google's and Meta's health policies on the other. A non-compliant ad costs far more than a bad CPC: the framework gets validated before anything goes live.

A decision that gets shaped online

Symptom, solution, practitioner or product: the search almost always comes before the decision. Structuring campaigns around that journey, and around the right area when the activity is local, is what makes it profitable.

Measuring what really counts

Appointment booked with an external provider, order, quote request, call: the final goal often lives outside your site. Without measuring the trackable steps, campaigns optimize blind.

The method, applied to your activity

  1. 1

    Compliance + journey audit

    What your activity allows, what the platforms restrict, and where your leads slip away.

  2. 2

    Structure by intent

    Symptom, solution, brand, product: one campaign per maturity stage, targeted on the right area.

  3. 3

    End-to-end measurement

    Appointments, orders, calls, forms: every trackable step is wired up, and cross-checked against your real numbers.

  4. 4

    Iterating on cost per result

    Regular optimizations on what matters to you, a kept appointment or an order, with readable reporting.

Common questions in the sector

Are you allowed to advertise in health?

It depends on your activity and your country. In France, six health professions may not pay, or use any other means, to appear first in search results: doctors, dentists, midwives, nurses, physiotherapists and podiatrists (Public Health Code, Articles R4127-80, R4127-217, R4127-353, R4312-69, R4321-123 and R4322-72), and a health centre may not advertise at all (Article L6323-1-9). In the UK, the CAP Code allows marketers to offer individual treatments, with practitioners who hold relevant and recognised qualifications (rule 12.3). For products (nutrition, supplements, devices), it's the health claims that are regulated. We validate what's allowed for your specific case before anything goes live.

What Can A Doctor Advertise?

It depends on the country. In France, a doctor may communicate about their skills, practices, career and practice conditions, fairly and honestly, without third-party testimonials or comparisons (Public Health Code, Article R4127-19-1), but may not pay, or use any other means, to appear first in search results (Article R4127-80): I do not run Google Ads for doctors practising there. In the UK, the CAP Code lets marketers offer individual treatments when practitioners hold relevant and recognised qualifications, and asks them to encourage independent medical advice before significant treatments (rule 12.3); in the US, I check what your medical regulator allows before the first ad. Campaigns then start from your specialty, your practice and your area, to answer the patient who is searching.

What exactly does Google restrict in health?

Some medical content is restricted or subject to certification, and personalized targeting on health data is banned (no remarketing on a medical condition). The core lever stays Search: answering the patient's active search, which is both effective and compliant.

Our conversion happens off-site (calendar, phone): can we measure it?

An external calendar or a call limit direct measurement, but the trackable steps are enough to steer: clicks to the booking page, calls, forms, then cross-checking with your real numbers. We scope what's measurable on your end during the first call.

What kind of businesses do you work with?

Care and clinics, product and device e-commerce, nutrition and wellness, professional training. Each one has its dominant constraint: compliance on the ad side, profitability logic on the product side (feed, margins, order values).

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your business?

Your activity, its regulatory constraints, your patient journey. You walk away with concrete levers, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In Healthcare
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter