Industry · Mobile Apps

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Mobile Apps

Games, learning, artificial intelligence: I run app user acquisition on Google Ads and Meta Ads, with one clear goal, users who open the app and come back to it.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Apps In The EU, In Numbers

Games, learning, artificial intelligence: each app family has its own calendar. Publishers as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each family is searched for most on Google.

  • Game Publishers

    NACE code 58.21

    Publishing of computer games

    5,127 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: December
  • App And Software Publishers

    NACE code 58.29

    Other software publishing

    27,877 companies in the EU

    • 8.7 people per company on average

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 58.21 and 58.29, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Games
  • Learning
  • Artificial Intelligence

Most searched month: games in December, learning in September, artificial intelligence in May and June. Learning: September brings 2 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “mobile games”, “free games”, “android games”, “language learning app”, “educational apps”, “quiz app”, “ai app”, “free ai” and “ai chat”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthGamesLearningArtificial Intelligence
September 20258210089
October 2025828195
November 2025827893
December 20251009178
January 2026827495
February 2026826693
March 2026827196
April 2026825684
May 20268262100
June 20268260100
July 2026825291
August 2026674979

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Games “free games”€0.05 to €2.21
  • Learning “quiz app”€0.33 to €2.13
  • Artificial Intelligence “ai chat”€0.17 to €1.57

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Mobile Apps · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Play
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

3,600searches a month for “mobile games”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“mobile games”3,600
“language learning app”390
“ai app”12,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 2 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Play · Play Store app

Google PlayLooking For An App

They look for an app for a specific need and compare listings. Your app shows in the store’s results, among related apps or on the Google Play home page.

5 networksfor an App campaign: Google Search, Google Play, YouTube, Discover and the Display Network

In Your Industry

Google points to App campaigns for games and apps: a few lines of text and some assets are enough, and the ads aim for installs, in-app activity or pre-registrations.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Play search results
  • “You might also like” and “Related to this app”
  • Google Play home page, “Suggested for you”
  • Google Search, YouTube, Discover and partner apps

Source: Google Ads Help, about App campaigns, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Your App Installed

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Mobile Apps

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist. My clients include a studio that publishes educational quiz apps on iPhone, and a European artificial intelligence company launching its app. Same logic every time: campaigns fed with strong creatives, reliable measurement of installs and in-app actions, and bids set on the action that matters for your app. I work directly with you: the person who builds your campaigns is the one who runs them.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For An App

Creatives That Do The Work

An app campaign is steered through its assets: you provide text, images and videos, and Google spreads delivery across Google Search, Google Play, YouTube, the Display Network and AdMob. Your creatives decide who discovers your app.

Optimise For The Action That Counts

Install, sign-up, in-app purchase: Google can optimise for each of these steps. I pick the one that signals a loyal user, and set bids on it.

Reliable Measurement, On iPhone Too

On iPhone, measurement runs through Google Analytics for Firebase and on-device conversion measurement, which protects users' data. It is what gives iOS campaigns something to learn from.

The Method, Applied To Your App

  1. 1

    Journey Audit

    From the store listing to the first in-app action: where users arrive, where they stop.

  2. 2

    Firebase Measurement

    Key app events flow into Google Ads as conversions, on Android and on iPhone.

  3. 3

    Campaigns And Creatives

    App campaigns on Google, Meta alongside, and creative sets tested in waves.

  4. 4

    Value-Based Steering

    Bids reset on the action that signals a loyal user, budget moved to what produces it.

They Publish Apps, I Ran Their Campaigns

★★★★★

Je travaille avec Théo pour l'acquisition via Google Ads. Theo maitrise parfaitement son sujet (campagnes, annonces, tracking, paramétrage, reporting....). Il est en outre hyper réactif, toujours à l'écoute et très sympa. On fait des call reguliers pour qu'il m'explique sa stratégie et on on partage nos idées ouvertement. Je recommande.
TThierry EngelET Edutainment

Frequently Asked Questions From App Publishers

How Do You Promote A Mobile App With Google Ads?

With an App campaign: it shows your app on Google Search, Google Play, YouTube, the Display Network and AdMob, built from your text, images and videos. Targeting is set by language and country, and the goal can be installs, an in-app action or the value of those actions.

Google Ads Or Meta Ads For An App?

Often both, with different roles: Google Ads shows your app where people search and watch (Search, Google Play, YouTube), Meta helps people discover it on Instagram and Facebook. The mix depends on your category and on what a user is worth to you, and that is what we frame on the first call.

How Do You Measure Installs On iPhone?

By linking your app to Google Analytics for Firebase and to Google Ads. App events become conversions, and on-device conversion measurement brings back iOS installs and in-app actions while protecting users' data.

How Long Until We See Results?

Campaigns go through a learning phase, and the first reliable readings usually come after a few weeks of data. I never promise a number upfront: I steer on your real data, week after week. For a launch, I recommend at least 2 to 3 months of management: that is the time the algorithms need to finish learning, and for performance to rest on enough conversions to make decisions. It is a recommendation, and you stay free to choose the length.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your App

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My App
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter