Industry · Travel & Hospitality

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Travel & Hospitality

Hotels, holiday rentals, stays: advertising should fill your calendar with direct bookings, at the right time of the season.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Travel And Hospitality In The EU, In Numbers

Hotels, holiday rentals, travel agencies: three markets, each with its own season. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Hotels

    NACE code 55.10

    Hotels and similar accommodation

    148,484 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: August
  • Holiday Rentals

    NACE code 55.20

    Holiday and other short-stay accommodation

    258,257 companies in the EU

    • €40.2 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: January
  • Travel Agencies

    NACE code 79.11

    Travel agency activities

    52,443 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: June

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 55.10, 55.20 and 79.11, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Hotels
  • Holiday Rentals
  • Travel Agencies

Most searched month: hotels in August, holiday rentals in January, travel agencies in June. Travel Agencies: June brings 2.9 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “hotels”, “hotel booking”, “cheap hotels”, “holiday cottages”, “holiday lets”, “holiday rentals”, “travel agents”, “package holidays” and “all inclusive holidays”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthHotelsHoliday RentalsTravel Agencies
September 20251007267
October 2025826748
November 2025825136
December 2025674734
January 202610010075
February 2026827161
March 20261008561
April 20261007672
May 20261008687
June 202610076100
July 20261008699
August 20261008668

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Hotels “hotels”€0.86 to €2.47
  • Holiday Rentals “holiday cottages”€0.56 to €1.43
  • Travel Agencies “all inclusive holidays”€0.58 to €1.45

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Travel & Hospitality · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

7,480,000searches a month for “hotels”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“hotels”7,480,000
“holiday cottages”90,500
“travel agents”18,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 2 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

In Your Industry

For travel and lodging, Google points to Hotel campaigns: ads that show when a traveller searches for a hotel on Google Search or Google Maps, and that can include photos, prices and a booking link.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

In Your Industry

For travel, Google recommends the Display Network to avoid the stiffest competition: banners on millions of websites, targeted at people interested in a specific city or area.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Travel And Hospitality

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I ran user acquisition for all-inclusive wellness retreats in Spain, stays of one to four weeks: a purchase decided on the calendar as much as on the price. I work directly with you, with no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Travel

The Right Time In The Season

Travel demand follows a precise calendar: budget rises before the search peak, so you are visible while travellers compare.

Direct Bookings

Every booking made on your own site keeps its margin and its guest. Campaigns make that direct channel visible at the moment the traveller chooses.

Hotel Ads Or Performance Max

Google offers two routes: Hotel Ads, which requires a Hotel Center account, and Performance Max for travel goals, which works without one and shows your property on Search, YouTube and the Display Network. The choice is made when we frame the project, based on your property.

The Method, Applied To Your Property

  1. 1

    Season Audit

    Demand calendar, competition on your destination, state of your online booking.

  2. 2

    Booking Measurement

    Every direct booking comes back as a conversion, with its value.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Destination

    Search on stay-related queries, Performance Max for travel, Meta to inspire.

  4. 4

    Value-Based Steering

    Budget moved to the dates and offers that fill the calendar.

Frequently Asked Questions In Travel

Do You Need A Hotel Center Account To Advertise On Google?

For Hotel Ads, yes. For Performance Max with travel goals, no: the campaign starts from your hotel listing on Google Maps and shows it on Search, YouTube and the Display Network, without a Hotel Center account.

Google Ads Or Meta Ads For A Hotel?

Google reaches the traveller who is already searching for a destination and dates. Meta inspires the one who wasn't thinking about it yet, with your photos. The mix is set when we frame the project, based on your guests and your season.

When Should Campaigns Start For The Season?

Before the search peak: the calendar above shows the month when each type of stay is searched for most. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks earlier, so they learn while demand climbs.

How Long Until We See Results?

Campaigns go through a learning phase, and the first reliable readings usually come after a few weeks of data. I never promise a number upfront: I steer on your real data, week after week. For a launch, I recommend at least 2 to 3 months of management: that is the time the algorithms need to finish learning, and for performance to rest on enough conversions to make decisions. It is a recommendation, and you stay free to choose the length.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Season

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Fill My Calendar
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter