Industry · Finance & Insurance

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for finance & insurance

Brokerage, insurance, wealth management, fintech: I've been generating leads for finance players for over 5 years, in a sector where the click is expensive and every form has to turn into a meeting.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Finance And Insurance In The EU, In Numbers

Financial services, insurance, brokers and advisers: three markets, each with its own rhythm. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Financial Services

    NACE code 64

    Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding

    332,810 companies in the EU

    • 7.9 people per company on average
    • 8.7% of companies created during the year
    • Most searched month: January and March
  • Insurance

    NACE code 65

    Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security

    7,019 companies in the EU

    • 123.8 people per company on average
    • 3.2% of companies created during the year
    • Most searched month: August
  • Brokers And Advisers

    NACE code 66

    Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities

    559,765 companies in the EU

    • 2.6 people per company on average
    • 10.8% of companies created during the year
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, business demography (dataset bd_size), EU-27, NACE codes 64, 65 and 66, 2024 data updated on 2 October 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Financial Services
  • Insurance
  • Brokers And Advisers

Most searched month: financial services in January and March, insurance in August, brokers and advisers in September. Insurance: August brings 3.5 times the searches of September.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “mortgage”, “personal loan”, “debt consolidation”, “car insurance”, “health insurance”, “home insurance”, “mortgage broker”, “insurance broker” and “financial adviser”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFinancial ServicesInsuranceBrokers And Advisers
September 20259228100
October 2025848282
November 2025828169
December 2025746755
January 20261009891
February 2026759791
March 20261009774
April 2026849567
May 2026779561
June 2026759761
July 2026889859
August 20269410067

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Financial Services “personal loan”€3.15 to €7.00
  • Insurance “car insurance”€3.68 to €7.24
  • Brokers And Advisers “financial adviser”€6.00 to €20.59

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Finance & Insurance · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

49,500searches a month for “mortgage”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“mortgage”49,500
“car insurance”450,000
“financial adviser”22,200

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

19.8 to 23.3 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Facebook that Meta links to the interest “Personal finance (banking)”out of 35.2 to 41.5 million reachable in the UK on Facebook

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram12.3 to 14.5 million
Facebook19.8 to 23.3 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

In Your Industry

For every 10 people on Instagram, Meta counts 16 on Facebook for this targeting, against 11 across the whole UK audience. The people Meta links to your industry lean more towards Facebook than the country as a whole.

Source: calculated from the two Meta estimates above, using the middle of each range, pulled on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

12.3 to 14.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Instagram that Meta links to the interest “Personal finance (banking)”out of 31.1 to 36.6 million reachable in the UK on Instagram

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram12.3 to 14.5 million
Facebook19.8 to 23.3 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityfinancial services may require enhanced advertiser verification or a manual review: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for insurance and brokerage

I'm Theo, freelance Paid Media. I work with brokers in business and property financing, along with players in insurance and wealth management. The same standard everywhere: a cost per lead you control, forms that turn into meetings, and tracking that tells a curious visitor apart from a real case. I work directly, no middleman: the person who audits your account is the one who runs it.

See What Works For Fintechs →

The 3 Paid Media jobs in finance

Expensive clicks, precise targeting

In finance, you're bidding against banks and comparison sites. Every off-target query costs a premium: sorting search terms is weekly work, not a one-time setup.

Cases, not clicks

A filled-in form isn't a client. Optimization runs on quality: which campaigns bring in financeable cases, not just volume.

Compliance and trust

Financial advertising is regulated: mandatory disclaimers, forbidden promises. Compliant, clear ads convert better than a promise that's too good to be true.

The method, applied to your business

  1. 1

    Account audit + lead journey

    Structure, queries, forms, tracking: where the budget goes, where leads get lost.

  2. 2

    Structure by intent

    Business credit, refinancing, insurance, wealth: one campaign per real need, not a catch-all.

  3. 3

    End-to-end tracking

    From click to meeting: every step measured so we optimize on cases, not clicks.

  4. 4

    Iterations on cost per case

    Regular optimizations on the qualified lead, readable reporting, zero jargon.

They work in finance, I ran their campaigns

★★★★★

Je travaille avec Théo Maupilé sur nos campagnes Google Ads, et je suis vraiment très satisfaite de notre collaboration. Il fait preuve d'une grande expertise, est toujours à l'écoute et réactif. Grâce à son accompagnement, nous avons vu une nette amélioration sur nos leads. Je recommande.
CClara Villalba

★★★★★

Théo est quelqu'un de très compétent sur Google Ads et de très sérieux. C'est un plaisir de travailler avec lui. Il connait parfaitement son sujet et est toujours de bons conseils. Je recommande fortement !
CCédric Vennat

★★★★★

Théo a su s'emparer de nos problématiques sur un sujet nouveau, issu des cryptomonnaies, pour proposer des recommandations et des optimisations pertinentes pour le compte de Trendex en SEA, Display et YouTube ads. Je le recommande sans la moindre hésitation. Un Google Campaign Specialist 5 ⭐
HHéloïse Pellat-Bisbal

★★★★★

J'ai eu l'occasion de travailler avec Theo pendant trois mois sur un projet SEA. Ce fut un réel plaisir et une expérience hyper enrichissante. Theo a outre son expérience et son travail de qualité, une capacité à prendre du recul dans les situations les plus complexes. Je recommande fortement.
MMohamed Yassine ELAMARTIJoltee

Common questions in the sector

Do you know the rules around financial advertising?

Yes: mandatory disclaimers, limits on promises, ad approval. Every piece of ad copy is validated with you before it goes live, and we stay within the rules.

How do you measure lead quality?

By tracking every step: form, callback, meeting, case. The deeper the step we optimize on, the more campaigns learn from a real signal instead of empty volume.

Google Ads or Meta Ads to generate finance leads?

Google captures active intent (the person is looking for a broker, a loan, insurance). Meta then widens to audiences close to your clients. The call is made on your cost per qualified case, not on a platform preference.

Do you work with independent brokers?

Yes, from the local firm to the national network. We set the budget and the zones on the first call, based on your market.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your pipeline?

We'll look at your current cost per lead and the quality of the cases coming in. You walk away with concrete levers, even if we don't work together.

Grow In Finance
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter