Industry · Law Firms & Legal

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Law Firms

Family, employment, probate: advertising should bring your firm cases that match your practice, within your professional rules.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Legal Services In The EU, In Numbers

Family, employment, probate: each area of law has its own calendar. Legal activities as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each area is searched for most on Google.

  • Legal Activities

    NACE code 69.10

    675,565 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 69.10, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Family
  • Employment
  • Probate

Most searched month: family in September, employment in October, probate in January. Employment: October brings 1.9 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “divorce solicitor”, “divorce”, “child custody”, “employment solicitor”, “unfair dismissal”, “redundancy”, “probate solicitor”, “probate” and “will writing”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFamilyEmploymentProbate
September 20251008095
October 20259310088
November 2025787883
December 2025725966
January 20269075100
February 2026747582
March 2026947585
April 2026866191
May 2026726189
June 2026726175
July 2026736363
August 2026745375

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Family “divorce”€1.26 to €4.76
  • Employment “redundancy”€0.06 to €5.81
  • Probate “probate”€1.41 to €9.03

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Law Firms & Legal · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

2,900searches a month for “divorce solicitor”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“divorce solicitor”2,900
“employment solicitor”1,600
“probate solicitor”2,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 2 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Law Firms

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Regulated sectors are part of my daily work: business finance brokerage, wealth management, healthcare. Same standard every time: compliant ads, a form that qualifies, and measurement that follows the request all the way to the appointment. I work directly with you, with no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For A Firm

A Clear Ethical Framework

In France and in Spain, the law allows lawyers to advertise, within limits set by their professional rules. Sober, accurate ads protect your firm and reassure clients.

The Right Practice Area, The Right Area

Divorce, dismissal, probate: each practice area has its own searches and its own calendar. Campaigns follow your practice and your area, one practice area at a time.

Qualify Before The Appointment

A form that asks for the practice area, the urgency and the city focuses your time on cases that fit your firm.

Personal Injury: Victims Looking For A Lawyer

After an accident, the victim looks for a lawyer to help obtain compensation: the campaign answers that search, with a clear page on your method and fees.

Searches That Name The Need

In the UK, « no win no fee solicitors » is searched around 12,100 times a month and « personal injury solicitor » around 2,400 times, with a top-of-page bid up to €58.67 (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each type of accident gets its own campaign and page.

Fees Explained Before The Meeting

In France, any fee arrangement based only on the court result is prohibited, while an agreement may add a success-related fee on top of paid work (Article 10 of Law No. 71-1130 of 31 December 1971). The page therefore explains your fee agreement exactly as it is.

In Spain, A Rule On Victims

A lawyer's advertising may not offer services to accident victims in circumstances that affect their free choice, and in any case for 45 days after the event unless the victim expressly asks; it does not promise results that do not depend on the lawyer alone (Article 20 of Royal Decree 135/2021). Each campaign is approved with the firm in light of these rules.

Tracking Through To The Open Case

Call, meeting request, signed agreement: each step comes back into Google Ads, and the campaign learns which enquiries become cases.

Immigration Law: Residence Permits, Citizenship, Appeals

A residence permit application, a citizenship application or an appeal is prepared with a lawyer, often against a deadline: the campaign starts from the procedure, and the form asks for the situation and the deadline.

Heavily Searched Procedures

In the UK, « indefinite leave to remain » is searched around 49,500 times a month, « spouse visa uk » around 12,100 times and « immigration solicitor » around 2,900 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Campaigns target the searches asking for a lawyer, and leave out those looking for an official form.

One Procedure, One Page

Residence permit, family reunion, citizenship, appeal against a decision: each procedure has its own page, with the documents to prepare and how to book a meeting.

A Specialisation That Can Be Backed

In Spain, a specialisation mentioned in a lawyer's advertising rests on qualifications, approved training or practice that support it (Article 20.3 of Royal Decree 135/2021). The ads use what your background establishes.

Tracking Through To The Meeting

Calls, forms and booked meetings come back into Google Ads, with the language and procedure of each request to follow what moves forward.

The Method, Applied To Your Firm

  1. 1

    Practice Area Audit

    Real searches for your practice areas, local competition, demand calendar.

  2. 2

    Compliant Ads

    Accurate, sober messages, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Practice Area

    One campaign per practice area, targeted on your area.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Appointment

    From the click to the appointment request, then to the opened case when you share it with me.

Frequently Asked Questions From Law Firms

Can A Lawyer Advertise On Google?

Yes. In France, article 3 bis of Law No. 71-1130 of 31 December 1971 allows lawyers to advertise and to make personalised solicitations, under conditions set by decree. In Spain, article 19 of the General Statute of the Spanish Legal Profession (Royal Decree 135/2021) sets out the principle of free advertising, and article 20 sets its limits. Your ads follow the rules of your profession.

Google Ads Or Meta Ads For A Law Firm?

Google first: a legal need starts with an active search. Meta alongside, to make your firm known locally. The mix depends on your practice areas.

How Long Until We See Results?

Campaigns go through a learning phase, and the first reliable readings usually come after a few weeks of data. I never promise a number upfront: I steer on your real data, week after week. For a launch, I recommend at least 2 to 3 months of management: that is the time the algorithms need to finish learning, and for performance to rest on enough conversions to make decisions. It is a recommendation, and you stay free to choose the length.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Firm

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Firm
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter