Industry · Construction & Renovation

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for construction & renovation

Tradespeople, renovation companies, installers: ads should fill your quote book with jobs in your area, not drown you in tyre-kickers.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Construction In The EU, In Numbers

Behind the word construction sit three trades, each with its own rhythm: their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Construction

    NACE code 41.2

    Construction of residential and non-residential buildings

    854,476 companies in the EU

    • 3.7 people per company on average
    • €605.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September
  • Installation

    NACE code 43.2

    Electrical, plumbing and other construction installation activities

    978,216 companies in the EU

    • 4.0 people per company on average
    • €544.6 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: October
  • Finishing

    NACE code 43.3

    Building completion and finishing

    1,213,799 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 41.2, 43.2 and 43.3, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Construction
  • Installation
  • Finishing

Most searched month: construction in September, installation in October, finishing in September. Construction: September brings 2.8 times the searches of the lowest month.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “house builders”, “building contractors”, “self build”, “electrician”, “plumber”, “heating engineer”, “home renovation”, “painter and decorator” and “tiler”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthConstructionInstallationFinishing
September 202510090100
October 20257210091
November 2025677471
December 2025496071
January 2026818974
February 2026547281
March 2026507278
April 2026446668
May 2026415961
June 2026407161
July 2026365963
August 2026367166

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Construction “building contractors”€2.09 to €9.42
  • Installation “plumber”€2.92 to €16.03
  • Finishing “painter and decorator”€1.37 to €4.35

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Construction & Renovation · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

2,400searches a month for “home renovation”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“home renovation”2,400
“plumber”60,500
“electrician”49,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

11.0 to 13.0 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Facebook that Meta links to the interests “Renovation (construction)” or “home renovations (home improvement)”out of 35.2 to 41.5 million reachable in the UK on Facebook

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram7.1 to 8.4 million
Facebook11.0 to 13.0 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

In Your Industry

For every 10 people on Instagram, Meta counts 15 on Facebook for this targeting, against 11 across the whole UK audience. The people Meta links to your industry lean more towards Facebook than the country as a whole.

Source: calculated from the two Meta estimates above, using the middle of each range, pulled on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

7.1 to 8.4 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Instagram that Meta links to the interests “Renovation (construction)” or “home renovations (home improvement)”out of 31.1 to 36.6 million reachable in the UK on Instagram

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram7.1 to 8.4 million
Facebook11.0 to 13.0 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for construction and renovation

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients supported on Google Ads & Meta Ads. The exclusive local quote, capturing search in your area, qualifying the project right from the form, calling back fast, is the heart of the lead generation I run every day. I work directly, no middleman.

The 3 jobs of Paid Media in construction

Exclusive leads, not resold

A platform lead is shared with your competitors. A lead from your own campaigns belongs to you alone: same budget, completely different return.

Your service area

Every euro spent outside your area is wasted. Geographic targeting and local searches ("trade + city") are what make the account profitable.

Sorting the real project from the tyre-kicker

Type of work, timeline, surface area: a form that qualifies saves you hours of sorting and focuses your quotes on real jobs.

Plumbers, Heating And HVAC, Roofers, Electricians: What Changes

In the UK and the US, all four trades are categories of Google Local Services Ads, where you pay for the leads you receive (calls and messages), and each trade has its own search rhythm.

Plumbers: Emergencies Start With A Phone Call

When a pipe leaks, people want to reach someone right away, so your phone number shows in the ad, scheduled for the hours when you really pick up. Outside those hours, the ad sends people to your quote form, and the request is waiting for you the next morning.

Heating And HVAC: The Budget Follows The Weather

In the UK, “heating engineer” was searched about four times more in September 2025 than in any month from May to August 2026 (Google Keyword Planner), so the budget grows when the weather turns cold. Heating, air conditioning and servicing each get their own ads, and every season has its message ready.

Roofers: Storm Repairs And Planned Roofs

A leak after a storm needs a fast answer, while a new roof is a project people plan ahead. The two live in separate campaigns with their own ads: the repair budget goes up when the weather turns, and roofing projects keep their steady pace.

Electricians: From Emergency Repairs To EV Chargers

A same-day repair, a rewiring job and an EV charger installation are searched with different words, so each one gets its own ads and its own landing page. EV chargers are a market of their own, and the certifications you hold for them belong in your ads.

Kitchen Companies: From Kitchen Project To Showroom Visit

A fitted kitchen is chosen after several visits and a plan: the campaign brings projects through to a showroom or home appointment, and is measured by the order.

Project Searches

In the UK, « fitted kitchens » is searched around 5,400 times a month, « kitchen showroom » around 3,600 times and « bespoke kitchens » around 2,900 times, with a top-of-page bid up to €13.94 on « bespoke kitchens » (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each type of project gets its own campaign and page.

The Showroom As Destination

The campaign targets a radius around your showroom, shows your address in the ad and on Google Maps, and tracks directions requested as well as booked appointments.

A Form That Prepares The Plan

Room size, style, budget and timing: the form gives your designer what they need to prepare the first appointment.

Tracking Through To The Order

Appointment request, plan presented, signed order: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, and the campaign learns which projects become kitchens sold.

The method, applied to your business

  1. 1

    Area + trade audit

    Local search volume, competition, seasonality of your services: what your area can actually deliver.

  2. 2

    A quote landing page that qualifies

    A clear page, your past work, and a form that filters serious projects.

  3. 3

    Local campaigns

    Search on trade + city queries, Meta to show off your jobs and stay top of mind.

  4. 4

    Measured at the quote

    From click to quote request, and to the signed job when you report it back: budgets follow what signs.

Common questions in this industry

How is this different from lead-matching platforms?

Exclusivity and brand. On a platform, the same contact is sold to several companies and the relationship belongs to the platform. With your campaigns, the request comes straight to you, only your company faces the customer, and you see your real cost per quote.

Can we mention grants and subsidies in the ads?

Yes, as long as you stay factual: no guaranteed-amount promises or misleading "zero out-of-pocket" claims. Compliant ads protect your business and convert better over time.

What budget for a tradesperson?

It depends on your area, your trade, and the value of a job. We frame it on the first call using the real search volumes in your area, before committing to anything.

Google Ads or Meta Ads for construction?

Google first: a quote request is born from an active search. Meta as a complement to show your work and build local trust. The balance depends on your trade and your area.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Shall we talk about your order book?

Your area, your trade, what a job earns you. You'll leave with concrete levers, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In Construction
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter