Industry · Nonprofits & Associations

Google Ads & Ad Grants for nonprofits

Your nonprofit is probably entitled to $10,000 in free Google advertising every month through Google Ad Grants. Most don't know it, or only use a fraction of it.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Nonprofits, In Numbers

The calendar of donations and volunteering on Google, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Donations
  • Volunteering

Most searched month: donations in March, volunteering in September. Donations: March brings 2.5 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “donate to charity”, “charity donation”, “online donation”, “volunteering”, “volunteer opportunities” and “become a volunteer”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthDonationsVolunteering
September 202571100
October 20256383
November 20255583
December 20255667
January 20266483
February 20265468
March 202610083
April 20264868
May 20264882
June 20264583
July 20264168
August 20264482

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Donations “charity donation”€9.42 to €34.12
  • Volunteering “volunteering”€0.62 to €2.66

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Nonprofits & Associations · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

2,400searches a month for “charity donation”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“charity donation”2,400
“volunteering”33,100
“volunteer opportunities”2,400

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 1 October 2026.

In Your Industry

An eligible nonprofit can get Google Ad Grants: 10,000 USD a month of in-kind text ads on Google Search.

Source: Google for Nonprofits, Google Ad Grants, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

11.6 to 13.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Facebook that Meta links to the interests “Volunteering (social causes)” or “Charity and causes (social causes)”out of 35.2 to 41.5 million reachable in the UK on Facebook

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram6.9 to 8.1 million
Facebook11.6 to 13.6 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

In Your Industry

For every 10 people on Instagram, Meta counts 17 on Facebook for this targeting, against 11 across the whole UK audience. The people Meta links to your industry lean more towards Facebook than the country as a whole.

Source: calculated from the two Meta estimates above, using the middle of each range, pulled on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

6.9 to 8.1 millionpeople aged 18 and over in the UK on Instagram that Meta links to the interests “Volunteering (social causes)” or “Charity and causes (social causes)”out of 31.1 to 36.6 million reachable in the UK on Instagram

The same targeting, platform by platform

Instagram6.9 to 8.1 million
Facebook11.6 to 13.6 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ad Grants for nonprofits

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist, with 100+ clients supported on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Ad Grants is demanding Google Ads Search, my daily ground: a clean structure, queries aligned with the mission, and quality rules respected to keep the grant month after month. I work directly, no middleman.

The 3 fronts of nonprofit Paid Media

Getting the grant and keeping it

Eligibility is one step; holding onto it is another. Minimum click-through rate, required structure, content rules: a neglected account loses its $10,000 a month.

Spending it well

Running ads, sure, but toward what? Donations, volunteers, awareness: every campaign should serve a goal of the mission, and be measured as such.

December isn't enough

Generosity peaks at year-end, but awareness is built all year long. The December fundraising drive is prepared as early as autumn.

The method, applied to your mission

  1. 1

    Eligibility + activation

    Status check, validation, opening the Ad Grants account by the rules.

  2. 2

    Mission-aligned structure

    Campaigns by goal: raise awareness, recruit volunteers, collect donations.

  3. 3

    Quality rules held

    The account meets the program's requirements to keep the grant over time.

  4. 4

    Add-ons if needed

    A standard paid account can complement Ad Grants (the two stack) for key moments like year-end.

Frequently asked questions from nonprofits

Is my nonprofit eligible for Ad Grants?

If it's a registered nonprofit (association, foundation, endowment fund), with a functional and non-commercial website, very likely yes. Validation goes through TechSoup: we check that together in a few minutes on the first call.

Can you really spend the $10,000 every month?

Rarely at 100%: bids are capped and the rules limit reach. But the gap between a dormant account and a well-structured one adds up to thousands of euros of visibility a month, for free.

Do Ad Grants and a paid account stack?

Yes. Ad Grants covers mission-related search; a paid account can take over where the grant caps out, typically for year-end fundraising or remarketing.

How do you work with a nonprofit?

Like with any organization: an honest scoping call at the start, a clear scope, and execution adapted to a nonprofit's resources and way of working.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your mission?

We check your Ad Grants eligibility and what your cause can really get out of it. You leave with a first plan, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow My Nonprofit
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter