Industry · Musicians & Labels

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Musicians And Labels

A single, its music video, the album, then the tour: each release brings your music to new listeners, and the next one speaks to them again.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Music In The EU, In Numbers

Recorded music and live shows: two economies, each with its own calendar. Businesses as Eurostat measures them, then the month when releases, concerts and vinyl are searched for most on Google.

  • Labels, Studios And Music Publishing

    NACE code 59.20

    Sound recording and music publishing activities

    38,193 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: October
  • Concerts And Performing Arts

    NACE code 90.01

    Performing arts

    206,273 companies in the EU

    • 1.1 people per company on average
    • €18.7 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: December

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 59.20 and 90.01, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • New Releases
  • Concert Tickets
  • Vinyl Records

Most searched month: new releases in October, concert tickets in December, vinyl records in December. Vinyl Records: December brings 1.6 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “new music”, “new album”, “new album releases”, “music video”, “gig tickets”, “concert tickets”, “gigs”, “tour dates”, “vinyl records”, “vinyl”, “records” and “vinyl albums”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthNew ReleasesConcert TicketsVinyl Records
October 20251009980
November 20258710088
December 202574100100
January 2026868884
February 2026836674
March 2026836671
April 2026756665
May 2026837272
June 2026718072
July 2026686663
August 2026686671
September 2026797373

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • New Releases “music video”€0.41 to €4.46
  • Concert Tickets “gigs”€0.23 to €5.22
  • Vinyl Records “records”€0.12 to €0.49

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Musicians & Labels · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

1,600searches a month for “new music”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“new music”1,600
“gig tickets”880
“vinyl records”27,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

In Your Industry

For media and entertainment, Google recommends Video campaigns: your ads run on YouTube and on the websites and apps of Google video partners.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Music Marketing On YouTube Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I built a custom digital campaign for a jazz festival, and the person in charge of its website and social media talks about it below. For an artist or a label, I bring the same standard to every release: a music video shown to the right people, an audience you keep from one release to the next, and measurement that goes all the way to the concert dates. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Musicians And Labels

Each Release Prepares The Next One

A single, then another, then the album: music moves forward one release at a time, each with its date and its video. On YouTube and on Meta, the people who watched your videos form an audience that your next release can reach again.

The Rights Behind Each Track

In France and in Spain, the law defines the record producer as the person who takes the initiative and the responsibility for the first recording, and their permission is needed to reproduce that recording. If you self-produce, that is you; if your label produced the track, it is your label. We check this permission before the campaign starts.

From Music Video To Concert Hall

Your YouTube channel statistics show the cities where people watch your music. I recommend starting the tour promotion in those cities, where people already know your songs.

The Method, Applied To Your Music

  1. 1

    Release Calendar Audit

    Your next singles, the album and the tour dates on one calendar, with the rights of each track checked.

  2. 2

    The Music Video On YouTube

    A Video views campaign shows your video to fans of your style, as skippable in-stream, in-feed and Shorts ads.

  3. 3

    An Audience You Keep

    Your YouTube channel linked to Google Ads and your Meta video audiences keep the people who watched your videos, liked a video or subscribed to your channel.

  4. 4

    Tour Dates, City By City

    One campaign per concert, targeted on the city and a radius around the venue, with the budget on the dates that still have seats.

They Bring Music To Life, I Built Their Campaigns

★★★★★

En tant que chargé du web et des réseaux sociaux pour Jazz in Marciac, j'ai particulièrement apprécié la qualité des échanges que j'ai eu avec Théo dans le cadre d'une campagne digitale faite sur mesure pour notre festival. Il a démontré un grand intérêt pour notre village et a bien compris nos enjeux.
FFrédéric Gendre

Frequently Asked Questions From Musicians And Labels

Can I Use My Track In My Ads?

Yes, with the right permissions. In France, the Intellectual Property Code requires the consent of the author, the performer and the producer to use a recording (articles L122-4, L212-3 and L213-1). In Spain, the Intellectual Property Law gives the author, the performer and the record producer the right to authorize the reproduction of their work (articles 17, 107 and 115). Google Ads rules ask the rights holder to be certified by Google to use copyrighted content in ads. On Instagram, Meta shows for each sound whether it can be used in an ad, and offers royalty-free tracks to replace copyrighted music before you promote a Reel.

When Should I Start Promoting A Release Or A Tour?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, new albums are searched most in October, and concert tickets in December. Tour campaigns ramp up a few weeks before. For a release, I prefer to start the video campaign on the day it goes online and keep budget for the weeks after, while the audience grows.

YouTube Ads Or Meta Ads For A Music Video?

Both, with different roles. On YouTube, with the Video views goal you pay only for TrueView views, and the YouTube subscription and engagements goal helps your channel grow. On Meta, the people who watched 25%, 50%, 75% or 95% of your video, on Facebook or Instagram, form an audience to reach again with your next release. My recommendation is to start on YouTube, where the video lives, then add Meta to announce the dates.

Can I Sell Tickets For My Tour With Google Ads?

Yes, after Google confirms your eligibility through its form, as for any business that sells event tickets. Google Ads rules list the artist and the tour among the groups linked to an event. In France, only eligible primary providers can sell tickets: the event organizer, the venue or the ticket seller they authorize by contract. We prepare this request before the tour is announced.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Music

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Audience
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter