Industry · Accounting Firms

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Accounting Firms

Bookkeeping, year-end accounts, payroll, new businesses: advertising should bring your firm the clients and the services you want to grow, within your professional rules.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Accounting In The EU, In Numbers

Accountants, starting a company, tax returns: each need has its own calendar. Accounting activities as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each need is searched for most on Google.

  • Accounting And Tax Consultancy

    NACE code 69.20

    Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy

    632,961 companies in the EU

    • 3.3 people per company on average
    • €190.7 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: October and January

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 69.20, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Accountants
  • Starting A Company
  • Tax Returns

Most searched month: accountants in October and January, starting a company in March, tax returns in January. Tax Returns: January brings 7.6 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “accountants near me”, “accountant”, “chartered accountant”, “bookkeeper”, “register a company”, “set up a limited company”, “start a business”, “company formation”, “self assessment”, “tax return”, “self assessment tax return” and “tax return deadline”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthAccountantsStarting A CompanyTax Returns
October 20251008319
November 2025948320
December 2025767327
January 202610098100
February 2026928818
March 20269510017
April 2026798041
May 2026677324
June 2026767220
July 2026756218
August 2026685913
September 2026765916

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Accountants “accountant”€5.08 to €17.32
  • Starting A Company “set up a limited company”€6.68 to €78.17
  • Tax Returns “self assessment”€1.95 to €14.22

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Accounting Firms · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

12,100searches a month for “accountants near me”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“accountants near me”12,100
“register a company”8,100
“self assessment”90,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Accountant Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an accounting firm, the campaign system starts from your services and your area: ads that follow your professional rules, a form that asks for the future client's legal status and business, and measurement that follows each enquiry all the way to the signed engagement letter. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Accounting Firms

Clear Professional Rules

In France, the accounting profession's code of ethics asks for promotion that gives useful, accurate information, in restrained terms and free of any comparison (article 152 of Decree No. 2012-432). In Spain, gestores administrativos must follow advertising law (article 24 of Decree 424/1963). Accurate ads protect your firm and reassure future clients.

Client Value Over Several Years

Bookkeeping, year-end accounts, payroll: these are recurring services. Your ad budget is judged on what a client brings in over several financial years, and each enquiry is followed up to the signed engagement letter.

Other Firms On The Same Search

The EU has more than 630,000 accounting businesses (Eurostat, 2024). On a search like "accountant + town", your firm shows next to other firms: your specialism and your reviews help it stand out.

The Method, Applied To Accounting Firms

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services

    The services you want to grow, the yearly value of a client, your area and the firms around you: what campaigns need to bring in, and at what cost.

  2. 2

    Compliant Ads

    Informative, accurate messages that show your professional title and registration, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service

    Company formation, bookkeeping and accounts, payroll, tax returns: one campaign per service, set to its calendar and to your area.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Engagement Letter

    From the click to the call or the appointment request, then to the signed engagement letter when you share it with me.

Frequently Asked Questions From Accounting Firms

Can An Accounting Firm Advertise On Google?

Yes, within the rules of the profession. In France, article 152 of Decree No. 2012-432 of 30 March 2012, part of the accounting profession's code of ethics, asks that promotion gives the public useful information, in accurate and restrained terms, free of any comparison. In Spain, article 24 of the statute of gestores administrativos (Decree 424/1963) asks them to follow advertising law, and the General Advertising Act (Law 34/1988) covers the advertising of any professional activity. I review every ad with you before it runs.

When Should An Accounting Firm Launch Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, accountants are searched most in October and January, starting a company in March and tax returns in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

How Do I Show My Professional Title?

In France, the title of expert-comptable is protected: article 20 of Ordinance No. 45-2138 of 19 September 1945 makes its misuse an offence, and article 153 of Decree No. 2012-432 lets accountants add the regional council of the Order they belong to. In Spain, a gestor administrativo must join the professional association (Colegio) where their main office is, in order to practise (article 20 of Decree 424/1963). I recommend showing your title and your registration clearly on the page your ads lead to.

Can My Campaigns Reach People Starting A Business?

Yes. In France, article 2 of Ordinance No. 45-2138 states that an expert-comptable can support the creation of a business. I prefer a dedicated campaign, with its own page and its own tracking. People who start a company search with different words from "accountant", and the calendar above follows both separately.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About The Services You Want To Grow

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Choose My Future Clients
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter