Industry · Aesthetic Clinics

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Med Spas And Aesthetic Clinics

Consultations, quotes, injectables, surgery, dermatology care: your advertising brings patients to the appointment, with adult audiences for cosmetic treatments, within a precise set of communication rules.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Aesthetic Clinics In The EU, In Numbers

The closest official figure from Eurostat, specialist medical practices, then the month when patients search most for injectables, cosmetic surgery or an aesthetic clinic on Google.

  • Specialist Medical Practices

    NACE code 86.22

    Specialist medical practice activities

    447,160 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 86.22, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Injectables
  • Cosmetic Surgery
  • Aesthetic Clinics

Most searched month: injectables in October and January, cosmetic surgery in October and January, aesthetic clinics in January. Aesthetic Clinics: January brings 2.1 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “lip filler”, “dermal fillers”, “lip filler near me”, “fillers”, “cosmetic surgery”, “rhinoplasty”, “breast augmentation”, “med spa”, “med spa near me”, “aesthetic clinic” and “medspa”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthInjectablesCosmetic SurgeryAesthetic Clinics
October 202510010085
November 2025978264
December 2025798564
January 2026100100100
February 2026829256
March 2026979872
April 2026829869
May 2026799858
June 2026779152
July 2026718747
August 2026779165
September 2026818155

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Injectables “lip filler”€1.02 to €3.31
  • Cosmetic Surgery “rhinoplasty”€1.32 to €4.04
  • Aesthetic Clinics “med spa”€1.20 to €3.66

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Aesthetic Clinics · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

18,100searches a month for “lip filler”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“lip filler”18,100
“cosmetic surgery”1,900
“med spa”3,600

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

In Your Industry

For healthcare, Google points to bringing people to your physical location: a medical or dental practice, a health insurance office. Performance Max also shows your ads on Maps.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityhealthcare is among the activities that may be ineligible: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Med Spa Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Healthcare is part of my daily work, including a network of clinics: patient decisions that are made online. In aesthetics, the same standard applies with extra rules: messages checked against the texts in force, adult audiences, and measurement that follows each patient from the consultation request to the signed quote. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Aesthetic Clinics

Rules That Depend On The Country

In France, Decree No. 2026-891 of 23 September 2026 defines which commercial communications are banned for cosmetic surgery facilities, such as those that guarantee results or are aimed at minors. In Spain, an authorised healthcare centre must show its registration number in its advertising (Royal Decree 1277/2003, article 6.2). Each campaign starts from the rules of its market.

A Decision That Takes Time

Between the first search and the treatment come a consultation, sometimes a quote, and time to think. In France, the law sets at least fifteen days between the detailed quote and cosmetic surgery, and even the patient cannot shorten this period (Public Health Code, article D6322-30). I measure every step, from the consultation request to the signed quote.

A Message In Your Own Name

In France, influencers may not promote cosmetic surgery (Law No. 2023-451 of 9 June 2023, article 4), and a doctor may not pay to appear first in search results (Public Health Code, article R4127-80): in France, I only run campaigns for authorised cosmetic surgery facilities, in the facility's name (article L6322-1). In the UK, the CAP Code asks that practitioners hold relevant and recognised qualifications and that marketers encourage independent medical advice before significant treatments (rule 12.3). Your ads speak about your practice, your background and the way you work.

The Method, Applied To Aesthetic Clinics

  1. 1

    Map Of Your Treatments

    Injectables, laser, surgery: for each treatment, the rule that frames its advertising in your country and on each platform, set before the first ad.

  2. 2

    Messages Reviewed With You

    Every ad and every landing page goes through your review, against the rules that apply to your practice, before it runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns For An Adult Audience

    Google Search on the treatments your patients look for, and Meta with an audience aged 18 and over, as its rules require for cosmetic procedures.

  4. 4

    Measurement Up To The Signed Quote

    Consultation request, consultation, signed quote: each step flows back into your accounts, and budgets follow the treatments that convert.

Frequently Asked Questions About Aesthetic Clinic Marketing

Can Ads Show Before-And-After Photos?

On Meta, yes: its rules accept before-and-after images for cosmetic procedures and surgery when the ad targets people aged 18 and over, and they ban statements of inferiority about physical appearance. Local law can add its own limits. In France, for example, a cosmetic surgery facility may not use communications that guarantee results (Public Health Code, article R6322-50). My recommendation is to present each image as one real case, not as a promise, and to approve it with you before it runs.

What Does Google Ads Restrict For Aesthetic Clinics?

Two rules matter most. Cosmetic surgery and injections belong to Google's sensitive health category, so customer lists and your own data segments cannot be used to target these ads, while predefined Google audiences remain available. And “botox” is on Google's list of prescription drug terms, which are not allowed in ads or on landing pages outside Canada, the United States and New Zealand, the UK included. I build ads around the treatment and your consultation.

What About A Dermatology Practice?

A dermatologist combines medical care (skin checks, acne, skin diseases) with cosmetic treatments, and both follow the advertising rules for doctors. In France, a doctor may not pay to appear first in search results (Public Health Code, article R4127-80), medicine must not be practised as a business (article R4127-19), and a doctor's communication must not encourage the unnecessary use of prevention or care (article R4127-19-1): I do not run campaigns for dermatologists there. On the platforms, Google puts skin diseases in the same sensitive health category as injections, and Meta blocks custom audiences and custom conversions that suggest a specific health condition. Elsewhere, I prefer two separate campaigns, one that informs about your medical consultations and one for your cosmetic treatments, both measured by appointment requests rather than by condition.

When Should An Aesthetic Clinic Launch Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, cosmetic surgery and injectables are both searched most in October and January. For surgery, also count the time between consultation, quote and operation, so the consultation happens before the period you want to fill.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Practice

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Book More Consultations
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter