Industry · Auction Houses

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Auction Houses

An auction house looks for two audiences: sellers who consign an item after a valuation, and buyers for every sale. Each campaign targets one or the other, with its own tracking.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Auctions In The UK, In Numbers

What sellers and buyers type into Google, month by month: an auction, a valuation, an item to sell, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Auctions
  • Valuation
  • Selling An Item

Most searched month: auctions in January, valuation in January, selling an item in November. Selling An Item: November brings 1.9 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “auction house”, “online auctions”, “antiques auction”, “painting valuation”, “jewellery valuation”, “watch valuation”, “sell a painting”, “sell antique jewellery” and “sell luxury watch”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthAuctionsValuationSelling An Item
October 2025979487
November 20258291100
December 2025797061
January 202610010076
February 2026978666
March 2026968887
April 2026968073
May 2026937866
June 2026796966
July 2026937052
August 2026827060
September 2026966963

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Auctions “auction house”€0.10 to €2.38
  • Valuation “watch valuation”€1.25 to €4.94
  • Selling An Item “sell luxury watch”€4.33 to €8.90

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Auction Houses · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

49,500searches a month for “auction house”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“auction house”49,500
“painting valuation”110
“sell a painting”170

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Auction House Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an auction house, I build two families of campaigns: sellers, with a valuation request by specialty, and buyers, around the sale calendar. Each has its own page and tracking, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Auction Houses

Sellers Who Request A Valuation

In the UK, « watch valuation » is searched around 880 times a month and « jewellery valuation » around 720 times, with a top-of-page bid up to €5.54 (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each specialty gets its own campaign, with a form asking for photos and a description.

Buyers For Every Sale

In the UK, « auction house » is searched around 49,500 times a month and « online auctions » around 8,100 times (same source). Buyer campaigns follow the sale calendar, with the catalogue online.

A Framework That Builds Trust

In France, only persons who meet the conditions of the Commercial Code organise voluntary public auctions, online included (Article L321-4), and new goods sold by their producer are flagged in the sale's documents and adverts (Article L321-1). The Council of auction houses spreads the profession's good practices (Article L321-18).

The Method, Applied To Your Auction House

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Specialties And Calendar

    Your specialties, your upcoming sales and what happens between the valuation request and the consignment.

  2. 2

    Two Families Of Campaigns

    Sellers by specialty, buyers by sale, each with its own searches and page.

  3. 3

    An Easy Valuation Request

    Photos, dimensions and description: a form that gives your specialist what they need to answer.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Consignment

    Valuation request, signed consignment, sale registration: each step comes back into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions From Auction Houses

How Much Does A Click Cost For An Auction House?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €1.64 to €5.54 on « jewellery valuation » and from €1.25 to €4.94 on « watch valuation » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads.

Should You Target Sellers Or Buyers?

Both, with two separate campaigns: sellers fill the sales, buyers push up the prices. My recommendation is to start with valuation requests in your strongest specialties.

When Is Demand Highest?

In the UK, « auction house » was searched around 49,500 times in October 2025 against 40,500 in November 2025 (Google Keyword Planner). I recommend timing the buyer budget on your sale calendar, and the seller budget on the weeks before catalogues close.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Auction House

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter