Industry · Authors & Publishers

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Authors & Publishers

A book launch happens over a few weeks, and sales often go through booksellers and platforms outside your website: advertising should bring readers to them, with measurement at every step.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Books In The EU, In Numbers

Bookshops, publishers, writers: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when readers search most for a book, a novel or an ebook on Google.

  • Bookshops

    NACE code 47.61

    Retail sale of books in specialised stores

    24,722 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: August
  • Book And Periodical Publishing

    NACE code 58.1

    Publishing of books, periodicals and other publishing activities

    80,370 companies in the EU

  • Artistic Creation, Writers Included

    NACE code 90.03

    Artistic creation

    297,673 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 47.61, 58.1 and 90.03, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Books And Bookshops
  • Novels And Reading Ideas
  • Ebooks And Audiobooks

Most searched month: books and bookshops in August, novels and reading ideas in January, ebooks and audiobooks in January. Ebooks And Audiobooks: January brings 1.6 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “books”, “bookshop”, “bookshops near me”, “books to read”, “best books”, “novels”, “new books”, “ebooks” and “audiobooks”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthBooks And BookshopsNovels And Reading IdeasEbooks And Audiobooks
October 2025848682
November 2025808982
December 2025849982
January 202680100100
February 2026787882
March 2026959482
April 2026757972
May 2026757776
June 2026757667
July 2026827062
August 20261009472
September 2026919282

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Books And Bookshops “books”€0.34 to €1.87
  • Novels And Reading Ideas “books to read”€0.21 to €1.24
  • Ebooks And Audiobooks “audiobooks”€0.70 to €6.00

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Authors & Publishers · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

165,000searches a month for “books”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“books”165,000
“books to read”12,100
“ebooks”9,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Book Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a book, the campaign system starts from three things: a product listing with its ISBN, campaigns ready before the release date, and measurement that follows the reader to the order on your website, or to the click toward their bookseller. Same standard for a first self-published novel and for an independent publisher's catalog: every euro is linked to what it produced. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Authors And Publishers

A Launch That Happens In A Few Weeks

Pre-orders, release day, first reviews: attention gathers around the publication date. Campaigns are ready before that day, then the budget follows the life of the book, from new release to backlist.

A Price Set By The Publisher

In France and in Spain, the law requires whoever publishes a book to set its price, and booksellers sell it between 95% and 100% of that price. French law also bans any ad that announces a lower price outside the point of sale. So the ad sells the book itself and its author.

Sales That Happen Elsewhere

An order at a bookseller or on a large platform happens on someone else's website. I measure what can be measured on your side: sales on your website, sign-ups to your reader list, and each click to a bookseller, counted as a conversion.

The Method, Applied To A Book Launch

  1. 1

    Book And Reader Audit

    Genre, similar books, what readers really search and the release date: what the campaign can target, and when.

  2. 2

    A Listing With Its ISBN

    In Merchant Center, the 13-digit ISBN is the book's identifier, and a pre-order is declared with its availability date.

  3. 3

    Campaigns Before And After Release

    Search and Shopping for readers who are looking, Meta to help people discover the book, and a Meta form that adds readers to your list before release.

  4. 4

    Measurement Up To The Bookseller

    Website sales, sign-ups and clicks to booksellers come in every week, and the budget goes to the ads and titles that sell.

Frequently Asked Questions About Book Marketing

Can An Ad Promise A Lower Price On A Book?

In France and in Spain, only within narrow limits. In France, article 1 of Law No. 81-766 of 10 August 1981 sets the selling price between 95% and 100% of the price fixed by the publisher, a book shipped to the buyer sells at the publisher's price, and article 7 bans any ad that announces a lower price outside the point of sale. In Spain, Law 10/2007 allows a selling price between 95% and 100% of the fixed price, and a discount of up to 10% on Book Day and at book fairs, when their organizers decide it. I prefer to build your ads on the book itself: its subject, an extract, its first readers.

When Should A Book Campaign Start?

Before release, with two calendars in mind. The calendar above shows that in the UK, books and bookshops are searched most in August. Your release date matters just as much: I recommend preparing campaigns several weeks before, with the listing on pre-order, so they learn while interest grows.

My Sales Go Through Booksellers: How Do I Measure Them?

By measuring what happens before the sale. With enhanced measurement, Google Analytics counts each click that leads from your website to another website, such as your bookseller or your sales platform. Marked as a key event, that click can be imported into Google Ads as a conversion. Sales on your website and sign-ups to your reader list are measured in full, and I read them next to the sales figures you share with me.

Self-Published Author Or Publishing House: What Changes?

The scale changes, the method stays the same. In France and in Spain, the law gives the choice of the price to the person who publishes the book, so a self-published author sets it, and campaigns serve one title, its release and its reader list. An independent publisher manages a catalog: one listing per title with its ISBN, campaigns by release or by collection, and a budget that goes to the titles that sell.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Books

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Find My Readers
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter