Industry · Beauty & Hair Salons

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Beauty & Hair Salons

Cut, colour, beard, skin care, nails or products: advertising should fill the calendar with clients who come back, or bring a product range to the people looking for it.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Beauty And Hair Salons In The EU, In Numbers

Hair and beauty salons, perfume shops and cosmetics makers: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when customers search most for a hairdresser, a beauty salon or a skincare product on Google.

  • Hairdressing And Beauty Treatment

    NACE code 96.02

    Hairdressing and other beauty treatment

    1,122,405 companies in the EU

    • 1.6 people per company on average
    • €54.4 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: October
  • Perfume And Cosmetics Makers

    NACE code 20.42

    Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations

    8,532 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: November
  • Perfume And Beauty Shops

    NACE code 47.75

    Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores

    44,815 companies in the EU

    • 9.5 people per company on average

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 96.02, 20.42 and 47.75, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Hairdressers And Barbers
  • Beauty And Nail Salons
  • Skincare And Makeup

Most searched month: hairdressers and barbers in October, beauty and nail salons in July, skincare and makeup in November. Skincare And Makeup: November brings 2.1 times the searches of June.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “hairdressers near me”, “hair salon”, “barbers near me”, “hairdressers”, “nail salon”, “nails near me”, “beauty salon”, “beauty salon near me”, “skincare”, “face cream”, “makeup” and “moisturiser”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthHairdressers And BarbersBeauty And Nail SalonsSkincare And Makeup
October 20251007676
November 20258663100
December 2025836984
January 2026866367
February 2026825859
March 2026977262
April 2026977158
May 2026978550
June 2026978547
July 20269710047
August 2026979347
September 2026978055

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Hairdressers And Barbers “barbers near me”€0.49 to €2.09
  • Beauty And Nail Salons “nails near me”€0.35 to €1.97
  • Skincare And Makeup “makeup”€0.32 to €1.24

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Beauty & Hair Salons · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

165,000searches a month for “hairdressers near me”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“hairdressers near me”165,000
“nail salon”74,000
“skincare”49,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Salon Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a salon, a barber or a cosmetics brand, I build campaigns by service or by product range, with tracking that follows each appointment and each order. Budgets follow what a loyal client brings in over the year, and every ad claim is approved with you before it runs. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Beauty & Hair Salons

The Value Of A Loyal Client

A cut, a colour or a set of nails gets done again, and a face cream gets bought again. So I steer campaigns on what a client brings in over the year, a figure we work out together at the start.

A Calendar That Fills Online

In the EU, a hairdressing and beauty business has 1.6 persons employed on average (Eurostat, 2024), and during a service, hands are busy. A booking platform that partners with Google can send people who find you on Google Search and Maps to its booking page, and its dashboard shows you which bookings came from Google.

What An Ad Can Promise

In the EU, the text and the images of a cosmetics ad only describe the characteristics and functions the product really has (Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, Article 20). Regulation (EU) No 655/2013 adds that every claim must rest on adequate and verifiable evidence. I check every ad claim with you before it runs.

Tattoo Studios: One Style, An Adult Audience

A tattoo studio is chosen for a style and an artist, then booked with a deposit: the campaign shows your work to the right people near the studio, and is measured by the booking.

Searches By Style And By Price

In the UK, « tattoo shop near me » is searched around 110,000 times a month, « tattoo shops » around 22,200 times and « fine line tattoo » around 18,100 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each style gets its own ad and page, with the studio's own work.

The Portfolio On Meta

Tattoos are chosen by eye: Instagram and Facebook show each artist's work to people in your area, while Google Search catches those who have already decided.

Adults Only

In England, Wales and Scotland, it is an offence to tattoo a person under the age of eighteen, except for medical reasons (Tattooing of Minors Act 1969, section 1). Campaigns target adults, and the booking form asks for the client's age.

Tracking Through To The Booking

Quote request, message, booking with a deposit: each step comes back with its source, and the campaign learns which styles fill the diary.

The Method, Applied To Beauty & Hair Salons

  1. 1

    Audit Of Services And Products

    Services, products, average spend, neighbourhood and competition: what your clients really search for, and at what time of year.

  2. 2

    Claims Checked Before Launch

    Every product claim and every visual is checked against the rules in force, then approved with you before it goes live.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service Or Product Range

    Google Search on what people search in your area, Shopping for products, and Meta to show a cut, a colour, nails or a texture.

  4. 4

    Tracking Up To The Booking Or Order

    Online booking, call or order: every contact is recorded as a conversion, and the bookings your platform credits to Google go into the report.

Frequently Asked Questions About Beauty & Hair Salon Marketing

What Can An Ad Promise For A Cosmetic Product?

What the product does, and what its file can prove. In the EU, Regulation (EU) No 655/2013 asks that the wording of a claim matches the documents in the product information file. It rules out any claim that the product was authorised or approved by a competent EU authority, and it asks for objective claims that respect competitors and legally used ingredients. A claim that no animal tests were carried out follows Article 20 of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009: among other conditions, the manufacturer and its suppliers have not carried out or commissioned animal tests on the finished product, its prototype or its ingredients. My recommendation is to write your ads from your product file.

How Should I Show My Prices Online?

The same way as in your salon. In France, for example, an order of 27 March 1987 requires hair salons to display at least ten prices including tax for their most common services, visible from outside, and a second order of the same day sets the same rule for beauty salons, with the detail of every package. I recommend showing the same prices and the same package details on your booking page and in your ads, so clients find online what they read in your window.

When Should A Salon Or A Cosmetics Brand Launch Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, hairdressers and barbers are searched most in October, nail and beauty salons in July, and skincare and makeup in November. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

What About A Cosmetics Brand?

The method stays the same, and the goal becomes sales. Shopping ads use the product data sent to Google Merchant Center and show an image, a title, a price and the store name. Meta shows texture and how the product is applied, and Article 20 of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 also covers these images. I prefer to steer on order value and on the margin of each range, to push what brings in the most.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Salon Or Brand

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Client Base
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter