Industry · Car Wash

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Car Washes

A car wash, a valeting centre or a mobile service lives on searches made a few miles away: each campaign starts from your area and your services, from a quick wash to a full valet.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Car Washes In The UK, In Numbers

What drivers type into Google, month by month: a wash, a full valet, a mobile service, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Car Wash
  • Valeting And Detailing
  • Mobile And Subscriptions

Most searched month: car wash in July, valeting and detailing in March, mobile and subscriptions in August. Mobile And Subscriptions: August brings 2.2 times the searches of November.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “car wash”, “hand car wash”, “car wash near me”, “car valeting”, “car detailing”, “ceramic coating”, “mobile car wash”, “car wash subscription” and “waterless car wash”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthCar WashValeting And DetailingMobile And Subscriptions
October 2025489362
November 2025487145
December 2025587152
January 2026587153
February 2026588253
March 20268710097
April 2026879993
May 2026958793
June 2026677662
July 20261007690
August 20268276100
September 2026557654

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Car Wash “car wash near me”€0.55 to €2.31
  • Valeting And Detailing “car valeting”€0.71 to €2.18
  • Mobile And Subscriptions “mobile car wash”€0.60 to €2.35

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Car Wash · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

165,000searches a month for “car wash”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“car wash”165,000
“car valeting”9,900
“mobile car wash”2,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Car Wash Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a car wash, I build campaigns by service and by area: the quick wash, interior valeting, paintwork treatment and the mobile service, each with its own ads and tracking, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Car Washes

Being Found Near Your Customers

In the UK, « car wash near me » is searched around 450,000 times a month and « hand car wash » around 40,500 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). The campaign targets a radius around your site, and your address shows in the ad and on Google Maps.

Full Valeting, A Service Of Its Own

In the UK, « car valeting » and « car detailing » are each searched around 9,900 times a month (same source). These higher-value services get their own campaign, with slot booking.

The Car Wash Calendar

In the UK, « car wash » was searched around 246,000 times in March 2026 against 135,000 in October 2025 (Google Keyword Planner): the budget rises with spring.

The Method, Applied To Your Car Wash

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Area And Services

    Your catchment area, your services, your free slots and what each service brings in.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Service

    Wash, interior valet, paintwork treatment or mobile service, each with its own searches and page.

  3. 3

    A Precise Area

    A radius around your site, or the areas you cover for the mobile service.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Booked Slot

    Call, directions request, online booking: each step comes back into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions About Car Washes

Google Ads Or Google Maps For A Car Wash?

They work together: a Google Ads campaign can show your address in the ad and on Google Maps, and it targets a radius around your site. My recommendation is to start with nearby searches, then add the higher-value services.

How Much Does A Click Cost For A Car Wash?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €0.67 to €3.54 on « car wash » and from €0.71 to €2.18 on « car valeting » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend starting from what each service brings in to set what a click can cost.

What About A Mobile Car Wash?

In the UK, « mobile car wash » is searched around 2,900 times a month (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). The campaign targets the areas you cover, and tracks the booking request rather than directions.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Car Wash

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter