Industry · Coaches & Trainers

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Coaches And Trainers

Your name is your brand, a discovery call comes before every sign-up, programmes are bought on trust and the calendar fills month after month: advertising brings the right people to that call.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Coaching In The UK, In Numbers

Life coaching, business coaching, career change: three ways in for your future clients, each with its own rhythm. The calendar of Google searches, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Life Coaching
  • Business Coaching
  • Career Change

Most searched month: life coaching in October, business coaching in January, career change in September. Career Change: September brings 4.5 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “life coach”, “life coach near me”, “online life coach”, “business coach”, “executive coach”, “career coach”, “career change” and “career change coach”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthLife CoachingBusiness CoachingCareer Change
October 20251008435
November 2025977027
December 2025758922
January 20269510033
February 2026788027
March 2026918431
April 2026927042
May 2026776742
June 2026626130
July 2026624758
August 2026626183
September 20266547100

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Life Coaching “life coach”€1.26 to €3.60
  • Business Coaching “business coach”€2.36 to €9.54
  • Career Change “career change”€0.66 to €2.07

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Coaches & Trainers · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

1,900searches a month for “career coach”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“career coach”1,900
“life coach”5,400
“business coach”1,600

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

In Your Industry

For education, Google points to video ad sequencing: a series of ads seen in order to tell the story of your institution or course, with a YouTube channel to take it further.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Marketing For Coaches With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. On Google Ads, I worked with an independent trainer who sells, under his personal brand, a training course leading to a certification, eligible for funding through the CPF (France's personal training account), in a Qualiopi-certified organisation. An independent coach or trainer sells under their own name: future clients first follow the free content, then book a call, and advertising respects this rhythm. My standard: ads that promise what the programme delivers, and tracking all the way to the signed client. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Coaches And Trainers

A Programme Is Bought On Trust

A coaching programme over several months, or a training course leading to a certification, is rarely bought on the first click. Your future client reads your free content, joins a webinar or downloads a guide, then books a discovery call: the campaign aims for that call. Each client who signs after the call is then imported into Google Ads from your CRM, linked to the click that brought them.

Promises Your Programme Keeps

Ads in this field easily go too far: "the method that will explode your revenue", a testimonial with figures, a sign-up countdown that starts again every week. In France, a commercial practice is misleading when it misleads on the expected results of a service or on the qualities of the professional, and falsely stating that an offer is only available for a very limited time is deemed misleading (Articles L121-2 and L121-4 of the Consumer Code), even when the buyer is a business (Article L121-5), and Spain's Unfair Competition Act (Ley 3/1991, Articles 5 and 23) has similar rules. Google also refuses an improbable result shown as the likely outcome, and asks that any testimonial with a specific result carry a visible disclaimer: results are not guaranteed and can vary.

Ads That Focus On The Programme

A career change, burnout, a period of doubt: coaching often touches sensitive moments. At Meta, an ad focuses on the benefits of the product or service, never on a personal attribute of the person who sees it, including mental health and vulnerable financial status, and "Depression getting you down? Get help now." is one of the examples it refuses. The ad describes the programme and what it brings, with your voice and your face.

The Method, Applied To Coaching And Training

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Offer And Your Journey

    Your programme, your free content, your discovery call and the real searches of your future clients, from career coaching to career change.

  2. 2

    Ads True To Your Programme

    Google on the searches of your future clients, Meta with your voice and your face on video, and promises your programme keeps.

  3. 3

    From Free Content To The Call

    A webinar, a guide or a masterclass, then a booking calendar that asks two or three questions before the discovery call.

  4. 4

    Tracking Up To The Signed Client

    Booked calls, calls that took place and signed clients are imported into Google Ads from your CRM, programme by programme.

Frequently Asked Questions From Coaches And Trainers

Can My Ads Show My Clients' Results?

Yes, with a clear disclaimer. At Google, a testimonial that claims a specific result must carry a visible disclaimer saying there is no guarantee of specific results and that results can vary, and unrealistic promises of large financial return with minimal risk or effort, such as "get rich quick" schemes, are among the examples it refuses. My recommendation is to describe the coaching itself (its length, its format, who it is for) and to keep testimonials on your page, with this disclaimer.

What If My Training Course Can Be Funded By The CPF?

This is a case I know: on Google Ads, I worked with an independent trainer who sells, under his personal brand, a training course leading to a certification, eligible for CPF funding, in a Qualiopi-certified organisation. In France, the Labour Code requires providers funded by, among others, a skills operator (OPCO), the State, the regions or the Caisse des dépôts et consignations to be certified on criteria set by decree (Article L6316-1). It also bans any promotional offer or reward in exchange for signing up to a CPF-eligible course (Article L6323-8-1). I prefer to start from Google Search, with ads that present the course, its programme and the certification it prepares for.

When To Launch A Coaching Campaign?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, career change and career coaching are searched most in September, and business coaching in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, because between the first visit and the sign-up come the free content, the discovery call and often some time to think. For a course that starts on a fixed date, the calendar also follows your sessions.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Coaching

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Fill My Programmes
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter