Industry · Developer Tools

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For APIs And Developer Tools

A developer searches for a solution to a precise problem, reads the docs before the price and tests before buying: each campaign starts from a use case, and tracks the first API call and then the move to a paid plan.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Developer Tools In The UK, In Numbers

What developers type into Google, month by month: an API for a specific use, infrastructure, an AI service, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • APIs By Use
  • Infrastructure
  • AI And Data

Most searched month: apis by use in March, infrastructure in March, AI and data in March. Infrastructure: March brings 2.1 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “sms api”, “weather api”, “payment api”, “vps server”, “node js hosting”, “server monitoring”, “ai api”, “translation api” and “speech to text api”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthAPIs By UseInfrastructureAI And Data
October 2025807067
November 2025735371
December 2025695160
January 2026976772
February 2026848486
March 2026100100100
April 2026696576
May 2026676572
June 2026606274
July 2026525053
August 2026614964
September 2026634955

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • APIs By Use “weather api”€0.58 to €3.11
  • Infrastructure “vps server”€2.06 to €15.28
  • AI And Data “ai api”€2.36 to €44.63

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Developer Tools · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

320searches a month for “sms api”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“sms api”320
“vps server”1,300
“ai api”260

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

API Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an API or developer tool company, I build campaigns by use case (SMS, payments, infrastructure, AI), with pages that show the documentation and the code, and tracking that goes all the way to real usage, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Developer Tools

Developers Looking For A Precise Use Case

In the UK, « vps server » is searched around 1,300 times a month, with a top-of-page bid up to €15.28, and « weather api » around 880 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each use case gets its own campaign, keywords and page.

A Page That Speaks Developer

The landing page shows what the developer comes to check: a code sample, the documentation, the limits and the price, and trial access to test straight away. That page is what turns the click into an account.

Measuring Usage, Not Sign-Ups

An account is worth what it becomes: first API call, then a paid plan. Offline conversion imports send those steps back from your back office, and the Google Ads Help Center recommends aiming for qualified or converted leads rather than volume.

The Method, Applied To Your Tool

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Product And Journey

    Your use cases, your docs, your free tier and the step where a developer becomes a customer.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Use Case

    Each problem your tool solves gets its own searches, ads and page.

  3. 3

    A Page With Code

    Sample, docs, price and trial access visible without searching.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To Paid

    Account, first call, paid plan: each step comes back into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions From API Companies

Does Google Ads Work To Sell An API?

Yes, on searches that name a use case: in the UK, « vps server » is searched around 1,300 times a month and « weather api » around 880 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). My recommendation is to start from the use cases your current customers mention, then widen.

How Much Does A Click Cost For A Developer Tool?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €11.82 to €31.31 on « sms api » and from €2.06 to €15.28 on « vps server » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend starting from what a paying customer is worth to you to set what a click can cost.

What Should You Track For A Developer Tool?

The account, the first successful call, then the paid plan. Sending those steps back from your back office lets the campaign learn which developers become customers, beyond sign-ups.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Tool

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter