Industry · Fashion Brands

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Fashion Brands And Boutiques

New collections, sales, sizes to restock, returns and new visuals every season: advertising follows the calendar of your collections.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Fashion In The EU, In Numbers

Summer clothing, winter clothing, bags and accessories: each season has its own calendar. Workshops and shops as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each family is searched for most on Google.

  • Clothing Manufacturing

    NACE code 14

    Manufacture of wearing apparel

    133,840 companies in the EU

    • 5.2 people per company on average
    • €73.7 billion in turnover
  • Clothing Shops

    NACE code 47.71

    Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores

    242,385 companies in the EU

    • 5.7 people per company on average
    • €205.8 billion in turnover

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 14 and 47.71, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Summer Clothing
  • Winter Clothing
  • Bags And Accessories

Most searched month: summer clothing in June, winter clothing in November, bags and accessories in August. Winter Clothing: November brings 14.1 times the searches of June.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “swimsuit”, “swimwear”, “summer dresses”, “sandals”, “winter coats”, “puffer jacket”, “womens coats”, “ankle boots”, “handbags”, “costume jewellery”, “crossbody bag” and “tote bag”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthSummer ClothingWinter ClothingBags And Accessories
October 2025258065
November 20252010087
December 2025216887
January 2026395166
February 2026372855
March 2026521966
April 2026641163
May 202696963
June 2026100761
July 202685974
August 20265030100
September 2026295676

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Summer Clothing “summer dresses”€0.25 to €1.34
  • Winter Clothing “womens coats”€0.22 to €0.76
  • Bags And Accessories “tote bag”€0.25 to €1.75

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Fashion Brands · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

27,100searches a month for “winter coats”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“winter coats”27,100
“swimsuit”40,500
“handbags”74,000

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Fashion Brand Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an online fashion accessories shop, I set up the Google Ads account. In fashion, one item comes in several sizes and colours, each variant has its own stock and each colour its own photo, and each season brings a new collection. My standard: a product feed that is right for every variant, compliant sale prices, and tracking that removes returns from the value of sales. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Fashion Brands

A Collection, Then Its Sales

Each collection sells first at full price, then on sale. In France, an item on sale must have been offered for sale and paid for at least one month before the sales start, and the word "soldes" (sales) is reserved for the two legal sales periods of the year (Commercial Code, Article L310-3). From one markdown to the next, the previous price shown stays the one before the first reduction (Consumer Code, Article L112-1-1).

One Item, Many Sizes And Colours

A dress in four sizes and three colours makes twelve products in your feed, each with its own stock. For clothing shown in ads in the UK or France, Google requires the colour, size, gender and age group of each product in Merchant Center. At Meta, each variant keeps the photo and the link of its own colour.

Sizes That Come Back

Online, a customer can order shoes in several sizes and return the ones that don't fit: this is the example the Google Ads help uses for partial returns. The order of the day and the sale kept are two different numbers, so campaigns are run on what remains once returns are taken out.

The Method, Applied To Fashion

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Collections And Seasons

    Your collections, your best sellers, the real searches for your items and the calendar of your sales, season by season.

  2. 2

    A Precise Product Feed

    Each size and each colour sent as a variant, with its photo, its stock and its dated sale price, in Merchant Center and in the Meta catalogue.

  3. 3

    Visuals For Every Collection

    Shopping and Performance Max for people looking for an item, Meta in photos and video to present the new collection, with a catalogue that removes sold-out items from ads on its own.

  4. 4

    Managed On The Sales Kept

    Returns taken out of the value of orders in Google Ads, so the budget follows the items your customers keep.

They Make Fashion, I Build Their Campaigns

★★★★★

J'ai récemment fait appel à Théo pour la mise en place de mon compte Google Ads et je ne peux que le recommander vivement. Dès le début, il a su faire preuve d'un professionnalisme remarquable. Il a pris le temps d'écouter mes besoins et de comprendre les spécificités de mon projet.
LLoïc

Frequently Asked Questions From Fashion Brands

When To Launch Campaigns For A New Collection?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, summer clothing is searched most in June, winter clothing in November, and bags and accessories in August. I recommend putting the collection online in Merchant Center and in the Meta catalogue a few weeks before, photos included, then ramping up until the peak. Sales come next: in France on dates set by ministerial order, in Spain in the periods each retailer chooses.

Can My Sale Prices Show On Google Shopping?

Yes, when your product page shows both prices. In the UK, France and Spain, Google asks for a discount of more than 5% and less than 90%, on a base price valid for 30 days within the past 200 days, and it does not guarantee the display. I prefer to keep the base price in the feed and send the sale price with its effective dates, so the crossed-out price follows the calendar of your sales.

How Do You Account For Returns?

Google Ads lets you retract the conversion of an order that was returned, or reduce its value when only part of it comes back. The adjustment is uploaded with a file or through the API, with the order ID. These adjustments change the conversion value and ROAS bidding: the budget then follows the items your customers keep. My recommendation is to send them at the same pace as your logistics records the returns.

Can My Ads Talk About A Factory Shop Or A Clearance Sale?

It depends on the country and on whether you make your items. In France, the name "magasin d'usine" (factory shop) is reserved for producers who sell directly to the public the part of their production not sold through their distribution channel, or returned, and only from the previous season (Commercial Code, Article L310-4). In Spain, a "venta de saldos" (clearance sale) is for products whose market value has clearly dropped because of damage, defects, disuse or obsolescence, and being a production or season surplus is not enough on its own (Ley 7/1996, Article 28). For end-of-season stock, I build the ads around the reduced price shown next to the previous price.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Collections

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow With Each Collection
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter