Industry · Food Trucks

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Food Trucks

A food truck sells two things: today's meal, wherever it is parked, and catering for a wedding or a corporate event, booked months ahead. Each campaign targets one or the other, with its own tracking.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Food Trucks In The UK, In Numbers

What your future customers type into Google, month by month: a food truck nearby, a food truck for a party, a food truck for a business, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Food Trucks
  • Weddings And Parties
  • Corporate Events

Most searched month: food trucks in March, weddings and parties in May, corporate events in March. Weddings And Parties: May brings 2.3 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “food truck”, “food trucks near me”, “street food”, “food truck hire”, “wedding food truck”, “food truck catering”, “corporate food truck”, “food truck for events” and “street food catering”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFood TrucksWeddings And PartiesCorporate Events
October 2025778667
November 2025696258
December 2025534353
January 2026789789
February 2026748181
March 202610095100
April 2026728881
May 20267510089
June 2026728889
July 2026698681
August 2026659375
September 2026667667

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Food Trucks “street food”€0.83 to €3.64
  • Weddings And Parties “food truck hire”€0.74 to €2.39
  • Corporate Events “street food catering”€0.90 to €3.42

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Food Trucks · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

12,100searches a month for “food truck”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“food truck”12,100
“food truck hire”1,300
“corporate food truck”10

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Food Truck Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a food truck, I build two families of campaigns: nearby searches, around today's pitches, and private events, with a quote request. Each has its own ads and tracking, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Food Trucks

Weddings And Parties, The Biggest Orders

In the UK, « food truck hire » is searched around 1,300 times a month and « wedding food truck » around 720 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). These searches get their own campaign, with a form asking for the date, the venue and the number of guests.

Being Found Where You Are Parked

In the UK, « food trucks near me » is searched around 6,600 times a month (same source). A campaign can target a radius around an address, with dates that follow your pitch schedule and your hours in the ad.

Businesses, Another Audience

In the UK, « street food catering » is searched around 170 times a month and « food truck catering » around 210 times (same source). Office parties and corporate events get their own page, with references and a quick quote.

The Method, Applied To Your Food Truck

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Services

    Your pitches, your menu, your private bookings and what each type of event brings in.

  2. 2

    Two Families Of Campaigns

    Nearby searches around your pitches, and private events with a quote request.

  3. 3

    A Form That Qualifies

    Date, venue, number of guests and budget: what you need to answer the right quote fast.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Booking

    Calls, quote requests and booked dates come back into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions From Food Trucks

When Should Wedding Campaigns Start?

In the UK, « wedding food truck » was searched around 1,000 times in October 2025 against 390 in December 2025 (Google Keyword Planner): couples book early. I recommend opening the wedding campaign well before the season.

How Much Does A Click Cost For A Food Truck?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €0.74 to €2.39 on « food truck hire » and from €0.66 to €2.01 on « wedding food truck » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads.

Google Ads Or Meta Ads For A Food Truck?

Google for catering searches (wedding, hire, corporate) and for nearby searches. Meta to show your menu and dishes in pictures, and announce this week's pitches. My recommendation is to start with private events, which bring in the most per enquiry.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Food Truck

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter