Industry · Funeral Homes

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Funeral Homes

A family searching in a hurry, often at night or at the weekend, and picking up the phone, then pre-planning, decided calmly years before: funeral home advertising answers both moments, with care.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Funeral Services In The EU, In Numbers

Arranging a funeral, comparing its cost, planning ahead: each family search has its own calendar. Funeral businesses as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each search is most frequent on Google.

  • Funeral Services

    NACE code 96.03

    Funeral and related activities

    33,378 companies in the EU

    • €16.0 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: August

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 96.03, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Funeral Directors
  • Funeral Costs
  • Funeral Plans

Most searched month: funeral directors in August, funeral costs in January, funeral plans in January. Funeral Plans: January brings 2 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “funeral directors”, “funeral directors near me”, “funeral home”, “funeral services”, “funeral costs”, “cremation costs”, “how much does a funeral cost”, “average cost of a funeral uk”, “funeral plans”, “prepaid funeral plans”, “funeral plans uk” and “funeral plan cost”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFuneral DirectorsFuneral CostsFuneral Plans
October 2025978181
November 2025877266
December 2025716651
January 202687100100
February 2026789181
March 2026798686
April 2026787866
May 2026706963
June 2026656362
July 2026786056
August 20261006367
September 2026696368

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Funeral Directors “funeral directors”€4.14 to €30.00
  • Funeral Costs “how much does a funeral cost”€0.94 to €3.31
  • Funeral Plans “funeral plans”€9.42 to €18.12

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Funeral Homes · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

12,100searches a month for “funeral directors”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“funeral directors”12,100
“funeral costs”1,900
“funeral plans”9,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Funeral Home Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a funeral home, I build campaigns around the phone call, the step a family takes when they need to arrange a funeral: Google searches in your town, a phone number shown at the hours someone answers, and a page that shows your services, your prices and your address. Pre-planning is decided calmly, so it gets its own campaign and its own rhythm. Every call and every quote request comes back with its branch and its source, so the budget follows what really brings work to each branch. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Funeral Homes

Being There When A Family Searches

A death can happen at any hour, and families often search at night or at the weekend, phone in hand. The family takes the first step, and the campaign answers their search on Google. A call asset can be set to show your number only on the days and at the hours when someone picks up.

Prices Families Compare

In the UK, the Funerals Market Investigation Order 2021 requires every funeral director with a website to display its Standardised Price List there, as a PDF titled "Standardised Price List", on a page one click from the homepage at most, with a clearly labelled link on the homepage. Families compare before they call, and your page shows what each service includes, your opening hours and your address.

Proximity, Branch By Branch

Families think town by town and often look for a funeral director close to home. On Google, location targeting stays open for this sensitive category, so each of your branches can have its own area, and memorial masonry keeps its own rhythm. Every enquiry comes back with the branch that receives it.

The Method, Applied To Funeral Homes

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Branches And Their Areas

    Real searches from families around each branch ("funeral directors" and the town name), your nearby competitors and the hours when calls come in.

  2. 2

    Sober Ads, Reviewed Together

    Your trading name, your services and your exact status, written in a sober tone and reviewed with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    A Reachable Number, A Clear Page

    The phone number in the ad follows the days and hours when someone answers, and the page shows your services, your prices, your opening hours and your address.

  4. 4

    Every Call Comes Back With Its Branch

    Calls, quote requests and headstone enquiries come back separately, branch by branch, to steer the budget on what brings work to each one.

Frequently Asked Questions From Funeral Homes

Which Google Ads Audiences Can A Funeral Home Use?

Google lists bereavement products or services as an example of a sensitive interest category, relationship hardships. In these categories, audiences the advertiser builds itself stay closed (Customer Match, your data segments, audience expansion, lookalike segments), while some of Google's predefined audiences stay open, such as in-market segments, affinity audiences and location targeting. My recommendation is to start with the Search Network, where the ad answers a family who is searching, and to use Meta to make your branches and your pre-planning known, calmly.

What About Funeral Plans?

They are decided calmly, often years ahead, and they follow their own rules. In the UK, a funeral plan provider must be authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and have permission for the right activities, and a funeral director can sell another firm's plan as that firm's appointed representative. The calendar above shows that in the UK, funeral plans are searched most in January. I recommend a steady campaign of its own, all year round, with a page that explains simply who provides the plan.

Can A Memorial Mason Follow The Same Method?

Yes. What changes is the rhythm, because a headstone is often chosen after the funeral, more calmly. The campaign follows searches for headstones and memorials around the cemeteries you work in, with its own budget, and headstone enquiries come back separately from funeral calls, so each activity has its own reading.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Funeral Home

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Be There For Families
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter