Industry · Home Care Services

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Home Care Services

Elderly care, childcare, home cleaning: advertising should bring you families from your service area, at the moment they look for help for someone close to them.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Home Care In The EU, In Numbers

Elderly care, childcare, cleaning: each service has its own calendar. Two activities as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each service is searched for most on Google.

  • Elderly And Disability Care

    NACE code 88.10

    Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled

    92,635 companies in the EU

    • 16.7 people per company on average
    • Most searched month: October
  • Child Day-Care

    NACE code 88.91

    Child day-care activities

    45,237 companies in the EU

    • 10.2 people per company on average
    • €17.5 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: March

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 88.10 and 88.91, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Elderly Care
  • Childcare
  • Home Cleaning

Most searched month: elderly care in October, childcare in March, home cleaning in October. Home Cleaning: October brings 3.2 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “home care”, “carers”, “live in care”, “domiciliary care”, “nanny”, “babysitter”, “childminder”, “nanny agency”, “cleaners near me”, “house cleaning”, “domestic cleaner” and “home cleaning services”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthElderly CareChildcareHome Cleaning
October 202510083100
November 2025756740
December 2025606431
January 2026767838
February 2026686438
March 20267610048
April 2026686341
May 2026646841
June 2026676340
July 2026616344
August 2026617242
September 2026727742

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Elderly Care “carers”€2.08 to €7.05
  • Childcare “nanny”€1.11 to €4.40
  • Home Cleaning “cleaners near me”€1.25 to €4.29

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Home Care Services · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

12,100searches a month for “home care”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“home care”12,100
“nanny”9,900
“cleaners near me”14,800

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Home Care Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Among them is a home childcare network whose Google Ads campaigns I optimised. My standard stays the same: ads that speak the way families speak, and measurement that follows each request all the way to the contract. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Home Care Services

A Framework That Reassures Families

In France, some activities, such as childcare below an age set by ministerial order, need an approval based on quality criteria (article L. 7232-1 of the Labour Code). In Spain, private services for dependent people need accreditation from their autonomous community (Law 39/2006, article 16). Shown clearly, this framework reassures families.

The Person Who Searches, The Person Who Receives Care

A son for his mother, parents for their child: the person who searches decides for someone close. Ads speak to the person who decides, and the page reassures them about the person who will come to the home.

Your Service Area

A family looks for help close to home. Targeting follows your service area and, in a network, each request should reach the branch that covers its address.

The Method, Applied To Home Care

  1. 1

    Audit By Service And Area

    Real searches for each service in your area, local competition and the demand calendar.

  2. 2

    Messages That Reassure

    Tax credit, approval, accreditation: accurate ads about your status, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service

    One campaign for elderly care, one for childcare, one for cleaning, targeted on your area or on each branch's area.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Contract

    From the click to the call or quote request, then to the signed contract when you share it with me.

They Support Families, I Optimised Their Campaigns

★★★★★

Très bonne collaboration avec Théo sur l'optimisation de nos campagnes Google Ads. Son expertise en SEA nous a permis d'améliorer significativement les performances (meilleure rentabilité et trafic plus qualifié). Professionnel, réactif et clair dans ses recommandations, je le recommande.
TTatiana

Frequently Asked Questions From Home Care Services

Can My Ads Mention A Tax Credit Or Public Funding?

Yes, when it applies to your clients. In France, article 199 sexdecies of the General Tax Code gives families a tax credit equal to 50% of the expenses, up to a yearly cap, when they use a registered provider. In Spain, article 17 of Law 39/2006 provides a regular cash benefit linked to the purchase of a care service, when access to a public or contracted service is not possible. Your ads follow your exact status.

When To Launch Childcare Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, childcare is searched most in March. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before.

How To Run Campaigns For A Network Of Branches?

My recommendation is to give each branch its own campaign, service area and budget, inside one account. The network keeps an overall view, and each branch follows its own requests.

Can Advertising Also Help Recruit Carers?

Yes. On Meta, a job ad must be declared in a special ad category, with more limited targeting options. So I prefer separate recruitment campaigns, with their own page and their own measurement, so that the budget to find families and the budget to recruit are each read on their own.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About The Families You Support

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Help More Families
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter