Industry · Home Decor & Furniture

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Home Decor And Furniture

A furniture store, a decor brand or an interior designer sells something people want to see before they buy: each campaign shows the image, the price or the project, and is measured by the sale or the appointment request.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Home Decor In The UK, In Numbers

What your future customers type into Google, month by month: a piece of furniture, a decor idea, an interior project, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Furniture
  • Decor
  • Interior Design

Most searched month: furniture in November, decor in October and November, interior design in October. Furniture: November brings 1.6 times the searches of the lowest month.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “sofa”, “dining table”, “tv unit”, “living room decor”, “lighting”, “wall mirror”, “interior designer”, “home staging” and “interior design services”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFurnitureDecorInterior Design
October 202597100100
November 202510010081
December 2025797564
January 2026939397
February 2026768295
March 2026798281
April 2026676767
May 2026677467
June 2026646678
July 2026646165
August 2026797579
September 2026827565

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Furniture “sofa”€0.66 to €2.16
  • Decor “wall mirror”€0.18 to €0.84
  • Interior Design “interior designer”€1.12 to €4.30

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Home Decor & Furniture · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

246,000searches a month for “sofa”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“sofa”246,000
“living room decor”3,600
“interior designer”8,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Home Decor Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a furniture store, a decor brand or an interior designer, I build campaigns by product family or project type, with the catalogue on Shopping, images on Meta and tracking that goes all the way to the sale or the appointment, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Home Decor

A Catalogue That Shows

In the UK, « sofa » is searched around 246,000 times a month, « dining table » around 90,500 times and « tv unit » around 74,000 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Your catalogue goes through a Merchant Center feed, and Shopping ads show the product, its image and its price to the person searching for it.

Interior Projects, A Different Sale

In the UK, « interior designer » is searched around 8,100 times a month (same source). For a designer, the campaign tracks the appointment request, with a form that asks for the room, the size and the budget.

The Home Calendar

In the UK, « sofa » was searched around 301,000 times in October 2025 against 201,000 in April 2026 (Google Keyword Planner). Collections, sales and the end of the year set the budget, range by range.

The Method, Applied To Your Brand Or Studio

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Catalogue Or Projects

    Your product families, your margins, your showroom or typical projects, and what sells best.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Product Family

    Sofas, storage, lighting or decor, each with its own budget and ads.

  3. 3

    Images That Sell

    Your pieces styled on Meta and YouTube, to spark interest before the search.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Sale

    Online order, showroom visit or appointment: each step comes back into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions About Home Decor

Google Shopping Or Meta Ads To Sell Furniture?

Both, at different moments: Shopping answers people already looking for a sofa or a table, Meta shows your pieces to people who have not started searching yet. My recommendation is to start with Shopping on your best-selling families.

How Much Does A Click Cost In Home Decor?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €0.66 to €2.16 on « sofa » and from €1.12 to €4.30 on « interior designer » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads.

What About A Store With A Showroom?

The campaign can show your address in the ad and on Google Maps, and track directions requested to your store. I recommend following both online sales and visits, so you do not underestimate what advertising brings into the store.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Brand

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter