Industry · Landscaping, Moving & Cleaning

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Landscaping, Moving & Cleaning

Lawn care, tree work, house moves, office cleaning, wasp nests: advertising should bring requests from your service area, following the seasons and the urgent needs.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning In The EU, In Numbers

Landscaping, removals and cleaning: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when customers search most for a gardener, a removal company or pest control on Google.

  • Landscape Services

    NACE code 81.30

    Landscape service activities

    210,823 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: April
  • Removal Services

    NACE code 49.42

    15,370 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: October
  • General Cleaning Of Buildings

    NACE code 81.21

    329,884 companies in the EU

    • 10.0 people per company on average
    • €108.2 billion in turnover

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 81.30, 49.42 and 81.21, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Gardens And Landscaping
  • Removals
  • Pest Control

Most searched month: gardens and landscaping in April, removals in October, pest control in August. Gardens And Landscaping: April brings 3.8 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “landscaping”, “gardener”, “garden maintenance”, “tree surgeon”, “removals”, “removal companies”, “man and van”, “house removals”, “pest control”, “pest control near me”, “bed bugs” and “wasp nest removal”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthGardens And LandscapingRemovalsPest Control
October 20254310088
November 2025337765
December 2025266653
January 2026408448
February 2026358054
March 2026488789
April 20261008177
May 2026478168
June 2026528180
July 2026427897
August 20264181100
September 2026367395

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Gardens And Landscaping “gardener”€1.13 to €3.85
  • Removals “man and van”€3.22 to €6.04
  • Pest Control “bed bugs”€0.56 to €2.40

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Landscaping, Moving & Cleaning · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

12,100searches a month for “landscaping”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“landscaping”12,100
“removals”5,400
“pest control”18,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Landscaping And Moving Company Marketing On Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. A landscaper, a moving company and a pest control company share the same mechanics: their customers search close to home, when the season or an emergency comes. I build your campaigns on these mechanics, service by service, with tracking that follows each call and each quote request to the finished job. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning

Demand That Follows The Seasons

Lawn care, house moves, bed bugs: each service has its peak month, and the calendar above shows it for the UK. The budget rises a few weeks before the peak, then moves to the services that sell all year, such as maintenance contracts.

Urgent Requests Need A Fast Answer

For a wasp nest or bed bugs, your ads run during the hours when your team answers the phone. Google Ads lets you limit ads to those hours and track calls from your ads, so you know which campaign brings the calls.

A Quote The Customer Understands

In France, a moving company gives a free quote before any contract, with the volume of furniture, the loading and delivery places and a price stated as final (order of 27 April 2010). For pest control, hourly rates, travel costs and whether the quote is free must also be easy to find online (order of 24 January 2017). Your landing page shows this information, with a form that collects what you need to price the job.

Pressure Washing: Driveways, Patios And Roofs

A green patio or a mossy roof gets noticed in spring: the campaign shows your before-and-after work to people in your area, and is measured by the quote request.

Two Words For The Same Job

In the UK, « pressure washing » and « jet washing » are each searched around 60,500 times a month, « patio cleaning » around 27,100 times and « jet washing near me » around 22,200 times. In the US, « pressure washing » is searched around 301,000 times, and « pressure washing near me » and « power washing near me » around 110,000 times each (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). The campaign uses the words your market uses.

A Spring Peak

In the UK, « pressure washing » reached around 135,000 searches in March 2026, against 27,100 in September: the budget follows the season, and roof cleaning, which peaks in October, takes over in autumn.

Before And After On Meta

The result shows in a photo: Instagram and Facebook show your before-and-after work to homeowners in your area, and Google search captures those who are ready to book.

Tracking Through To The Job

Quote requests, site visits and booked jobs come back with their source, so the campaign learns which surfaces and which postcodes pay.

Tree Surgeons And Tree Services: The Right Job At The Right Time

An overgrown tree, a branch over the roof, a storm-damaged trunk: the campaign brings requests from your area, with the price question answered on the page, and is measured by the site visit.

Local Searches In The UK And The US

In the UK, « tree surgeon near me » is searched around 12,100 times a month and « tree surgeon » around 8,100 times. In the US, « tree service near me » is searched around 135,000 times, « tree service » around 90,500 times and « arborist » around 60,500 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each service gets its own ad: removal, trimming, emergency work.

Protected Trees In England And Wales

A tree under a tree preservation order cannot be cut down, topped or lopped without the council's consent, and work on a tree in a conservation area needs six weeks' notice to the council (Town and Country Planning Act 1990, sections 198 and 211). The landing page can say that you check this before quoting.

A Summer Peak In The US

In the US, « tree service near me » reached around 201,000 searches in June 2026, against 74,000 in November: the budget rises before the peak and comes down after it.

Tracking Through To The Job

Calls, quote requests with photos, site visits and completed jobs come back together, so the campaign learns which services and which seasons fill your schedule.

Locksmiths: The Emergency Call, With Clear Prices

A lockout or a broken lock gets fixed within the hour, from a phone: the campaign shows up in your area, at the hours you work, and is measured by the call.

Expensive Searches

In the UK, « locksmith near me » is searched around 74,000 times a month and « locksmith » around 33,100 times, with a top-of-page bid up to €26.12 on « emergency locksmith ». In the US, « locksmith near me » is searched around 673,000 times and « locksmith » around 368,000 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). A campaign limited to your area and your hours avoids paying for clicks you cannot serve.

Verification, Country By Country

In the UK, Google Ads runs locksmith ads without prior verification. In the United States and Canada, it first requires advanced verification of the business, and in Spain, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium and Sweden it does not run them at all (Google Ads local services policy).

The Call As The Conversion

A call button in the ad, a tracked number on the site, and each call longer than a few seconds counted as an enquiry: calls drive the bids, at the hours you can attend.

Prices On The Page

A visible call-out charge and price ranges on the landing page answer the first question before the call, and the calls you receive come from people who accept them.

The Method, Applied To Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning

  1. 1

    Audit By Service And By Area

    Real searches for each service in your service area, local competition and peak months.

  2. 2

    Business Profile And Reviews

    Your Google Business Profile up to date, with photos of your jobs and replies to reviews, before the campaigns start.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service

    Urgent jobs by phone on one side, planned quotes on the other, each with its own hours and budget.

  4. 4

    Tracking To The Finished Job

    From the click to the call or the quote request, then to the finished job when you share it with me.

Frequently Asked Questions About Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning Marketing

What Can A Pest Control Company Say In Its Ads?

In the EU, Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 sets rules for any advertisement for a biocidal product. It must include the sentence “Use biocides safely” and must not use words such as “non-toxic”, “natural” or “environmentally friendly” (Article 72). In France, advertising to the general public is banned for several categories of biocides, including rodenticides and insecticides. I recommend ads about the job and your area, never about a product.

When Should Landscaping, Moving Or Pest Control Campaigns Start?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, garden services are searched most in April, removals in October and pest control in August. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

How Do I Keep My Ads Focused On My Service Area?

I set targeting on people who are in your area, with the Google Ads option based on presence rather than interest in a place. Google says it cannot guarantee location accuracy in every case. So I check the address of each request and exclude the areas you no longer cover.

What About A Commercial Cleaning Company?

When your customers are companies or residential buildings, you sell a recurring contract. My recommendation is to track each request to the signed contract, then judge campaigns on the value of that contract over time, more than on the cost of a request.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Services

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow All Year Round
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter