Industry · IT & Managed Services

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For MSPs And IT Service Companies

Maintenance, managed services, cybersecurity, urgent call-outs: advertising should bring businesses from your area to you, and turn a first request into a support contract.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

IT Services In The EU, In Numbers

Facilities management, repair, other IT services: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when maintenance, repair and cybersecurity are searched for most on Google.

  • Computer Facilities Management

    NACE code 62.03

    Computer facilities management activities

    31,533 companies in the EU

    • 5.8 people per company on average
    • Most searched month: January
  • Computer Repair

    NACE code 95.11

    Repair of computers and peripheral equipment

    39,291 companies in the EU

    • 2.1 people per company on average
    • €9.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: October
  • Other IT Services

    NACE code 62.09

    Other information technology and computer service activities

    101,584 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 62.03, 95.11 and 62.09, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Maintenance And Managed IT
  • Repair And Call-Outs
  • Cybersecurity

Most searched month: maintenance and managed IT in January, repair and call-outs in October, cybersecurity in December. Cybersecurity: December brings 5.3 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “managed it services”, “it support”, “it support for small business”, “managed service provider”, “computer repair”, “computer repair near me”, “it repair”, “cyber security”, “cyber security services”, “cyber essentials” and “penetration testing”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthMaintenance And Managed ITRepair And Call-OutsCybersecurity
October 20258510030
November 2025676423
December 20257661100
January 20261007328
February 2026736427
March 2026787624
April 2026466219
May 2026526219
June 2026446720
July 2026527319
August 2026329921
September 2026339825

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Maintenance And Managed IT “it support”€8.93 to €42.38
  • Repair And Call-Outs “computer repair near me”€0.72 to €2.64
  • Cybersecurity “cyber security”€3.45 to €9.37

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

IT & Managed Services · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

1,600searches a month for “managed it services”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“managed it services”1,600
“computer repair”12,100
“cyber security”49,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

MSP Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a managed service provider (MSP) or an IT service company, the system I build follows the path of a contract: a search from a business in your area, the call or the meeting request, then the signed support contract. My standard: ads that clearly say you work with businesses, one campaign per offer, and measurement that goes all the way to the contract. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For IT Service Companies

A Google Ads Policy To Know

Google Ads accepts ads for technical support offered only to businesses. Its "Third-party consumer technical support" policy does not allow support for the general public: virus removal, data recovery, hardware repair, installation, maintenance. Your ads, keywords and landing page clearly say that you work with businesses.

From Call-Out To Contract

A support contract is billed every month, per device, per user or as a flat fee, while a first request can come from a breakdown or a project: a server to replace, new computers to set up, a move to the cloud. Tracking separates the call-out request from the contract request, so the budget follows what becomes recurring.

A Provider Close By And Easy To Reach

A small business trusts its IT to a team it can call and that can come on site. Campaigns target your service area, and the page answers a manager's questions before the call: response time, references in your region, what the contract covers.

Telecoms: Operators, Resellers And Integrators

A business switching its phone system or fibre compares several offers before signing for years: the campaign brings in business enquiries, qualifies them, and is measured by the signed contract.

Business Searches

In the UK, « business broadband » is searched around 5,400 times a month, with a top-of-page bid up to €35.67, « business mobile contracts » around 2,900 times, and « leased line » and « sip trunking » around 1,000 times each (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each offer gets its own campaign and page.

Three Trades, Three Messages

The operator talks about its network and coverage, the reseller about its support and offers, the integrator about the project it installs. The ads follow your trade, not your neighbour's.

A Form That Screens Out Consumers

Number of lines, sites and staff, company number: the form screens out consumer enquiries, and consumer searches are excluded from the campaign.

Tracking Through To The Contract

Quote request, audit, signed contract: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, and the campaign learns which enquiries become contracts.

The Method, Applied To IT Services

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Offers And Your Area

    What businesses in your area search for maintenance, managed services, cybersecurity and urgent call-outs, local competition, value of a contract.

  2. 2

    Ads Written For Businesses

    Ads, keywords and landing pages that speak to businesses, in line with Google's technical support policy, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Offer

    Maintenance, cybersecurity, urgent call-outs: each offer has its own campaign, page and conversion.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Signed Contract

    From the click to the call or the form, then to the signed contract, sent back from your CRM or your ticketing tool.

Frequently Asked Questions From MSPs And IT Service Companies

Can I Advertise IT Support On Google?

Yes, when your support is for businesses. Since August 2018, Google has restricted ads for third-party technical support worldwide. Its current "Third-party consumer technical support" policy does not allow support for the general public (virus removal, data or account recovery, hardware repair, software installation) and allows advertisers who offer technical support only to businesses. I recommend saying it in your ads, your keywords and your landing page, and describing your services clearly in your company description, one of the points Google asks you to check when an ad is disapproved. If you also serve consumers, that part of your business stays out of your Google ads.

How To Turn A Call-Out Into A Support Contract?

By measuring the two separately. The call-out request (a breakdown, a computer to set up) is recorded as one conversion, the contract request as another, with its value over time, and campaigns learn from what becomes recurring. I also prefer a page dedicated to the contract, which says what it covers (monitoring, backups, updates, response time), over a single page for all your offers.

How To Talk About Cybersecurity In An Ad?

Through what the service brings to the manager: tested backups, regular updates, a team that answers when a computer has a problem. I recommend this angle over the fear of an attack, because a manager buys peace of mind for the team. Cybersecurity also deserves its own campaign, with its own words (audit, backup, staff training), and the calendar above follows its searches separately.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Contracts

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Recurring Revenue
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter