Industry · Jewelry & Gifts

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Jewelry & Personalized Gifts

From Valentine's Day to Christmas, your sales follow the gift calendar, and an engraved piece must arrive before the date.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Jewelry In The EU, In Numbers

Jewelry, engraved gifts, wedding rings: each purchase has its own calendar. Shops and workshops as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each purchase is searched for most on Google.

  • Jewelry And Watch Shops

    NACE code 47.77

    Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores

    52,551 companies in the EU

    • 3.6 people per company on average
    • €35.3 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: December
  • Jewelry Making

    NACE code 32.1

    Manufacture of jewellery, bijouterie and related articles

    58,583 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 47.77 and 32.1, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Jewelry
  • Personalized Jewelry And Gifts
  • Engagement And Wedding

Most searched month: jewelry in December, personalized jewelry and gifts in December, engagement and wedding in January. Personalized Jewelry And Gifts: December brings 4 times the searches of April.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “jewellery”, “jewellers near me”, “necklace”, “earrings”, “personalised jewellery”, “name necklace”, “engraved bracelet”, “personalised gifts”, “engagement rings”, “wedding rings” and “wedding bands”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthJewelryPersonalized Jewelry And GiftsEngagement And Wedding
October 2025644394
November 2025918593
December 202510010093
January 20266234100
February 2026653482
March 2026563782
April 2026512581
May 2026512981
June 2026463077
July 2026512877
August 2026512894
September 2026563181

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Jewelry “jewellery”€0.54 to €1.55
  • Personalized Jewelry And Gifts “personalised gifts”€0.32 to €0.95
  • Engagement And Wedding “engagement rings”€1.29 to €3.22

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Jewelry & Gifts · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

135,000searches a month for “jewellery”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“jewellery”135,000
“personalised jewellery”8,100
“engagement rings”201,000

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Jewelry Businesses

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I work with a personalized jewelry brand on Google Ads: engraved gifts made for one person, which must arrive before a date that does not move. Same standard every time: campaigns ready before each holiday and measurement that follows every order with its real value. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Jewelry

The Gift Calendar

Valentine's Day, Mother's Day, Father's Day, Christmas: each holiday has its own buying window. With engraving and delivery, the order goes out several days before the date. So campaigns ramp up early, then slow down when delivery can no longer arrive on time.

The Right Word For Each Material

925 silver or gold plated: buyers want to know what they are giving. In France, Decree No. 2002-65 of 14 January 2002 sets the names of stones and pearls, including in advertising. In Spain, Law 17/1985 requires a metal item with a gold bath to be called "metal dorado".

Order Value Changes With The Range

An engraved silver bracelet and a gold ring do not have the same price or the same margin. Bids are managed range by range, so that each sale stays profitable.

The Method, Applied To Jewelry

  1. 1

    Range And Holiday Audit

    Real searches for your pieces ("name necklace", "jeweller + town") and the competition, holiday by holiday.

  2. 2

    Accurate Product Listings

    Title, material and color filled in Merchant Center, as Google recommends for precious metals, so that each piece shows on the right search.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Holiday

    Search and Shopping for people who are looking, Meta to show your pieces, launched early enough for engraving and delivery to meet the date.

  4. 4

    Management By Range

    From plated to gold, the budget follows the margin of each range and the real value of each order.

They Make Jewelry, I Ran Their Campaigns

★★★★★

Théo est efficace et à l'écoute et, pour nous qui sommes à la relance en terme de SEA, il est essentiel d'avoir un expert qui nous comprenne et avec qui nous parlons le même langage. Très heureux de cette collaboration.
TThomas

Frequently Asked Questions About Jewelry Ads

When To Launch A Campaign Before A Holiday?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, personalized jewelry and gifts are searched most in December. With engraving and delivery, I recommend ramping up several weeks before, then slowing down once delivery can no longer arrive on time.

Can An Ad Say "Semi-Precious"?

In France, Decree No. 2002-65 of 14 January 2002 bans the terms "semi-précieux" (semi-precious) and "semi-fins" for stones and pearls. Each stone keeps its exact name, with "synthétique" (synthetic) or "traité" (treated) when that applies, on the label and in advertising. I write your ads with those words.

Can Ads Bring Customers Into A Store?

Yes, and you can measure it. Google Ads can count "Get directions" clicks and calls as conversions, and Meta can target a radius around your store to show your new pieces in the area. The budget is then split between the store and the website, based on what each one sells.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Jewelry & Gifts

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow With Every Holiday
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter