Industry · Luxury & Premium Services

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Luxury & Premium Services

Concierge services, private chefs, villas, leather goods: advertising should find demanding clients where they stay, at the pace of their seasons, with the discretion they expect.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Luxury In The EU, In Numbers

Private chef, villa, watch or bag: each demand has its season. Three trades where luxury has its place, as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each demand is searched for most on Google.

  • Event Catering

    NACE code 56.21

    Event catering activities

    93,218 companies in the EU

    • 3.5 people per company on average
    • €22.1 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: March
  • Watches And Jewellery

    NACE code 47.77

    Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores

    52,551 companies in the EU

    • 3.6 people per company on average
    • €35.3 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: November and December
  • Shoes And Leather Goods

    NACE code 47.72

    Retail sale of footwear and leather goods in specialised stores

    46,916 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 56.21, 47.77 and 47.72, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Private Chef
  • Luxury Villas
  • Luxury Accessories

Most searched month: private chef in March, luxury villas in January, luxury accessories in November and December. Private Chef: March brings 2.1 times the searches of June.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “private chef”, “private chef near me”, “personal chef”, “private chef cost”, “luxury villas”, “luxury villa rental”, “luxury villa holidays”, “luxury watches”, “luxury bags”, “luxury handbags” and “luxury jewellery”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthPrivate ChefLuxury VillasLuxury Accessories
October 2025636795
November 20254956100
December 20256151100
January 20269810093
February 2026628383
March 20261009096
April 2026857082
May 2026508393
June 2026486879
July 2026487779
August 2026598980
September 2026514980

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Private Chef “private chef”€0.70 to €2.62
  • Luxury Villas “luxury villas”€0.87 to €3.29
  • Luxury Accessories “luxury watches”€0.45 to €1.91

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Luxury & Premium Services · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

2,400searches a month for “private chef”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“private chef”2,400
“luxury villas”1,300
“luxury watches”5,400

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Luxury Marketing

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Today I run the Google Ads campaigns of a platform that connects private chefs with very wealthy clients in Europe and the Middle East, for private clients as well as concierge services. Its campaigns follow each destination and each season, and measurement keeps a WhatsApp conversation apart from a completed request. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Luxury

Demand That Follows The Seasons

Villas in summer, chalets in winter: demand follows where your clients stay, destination by destination. The budget moves with them, from the French Riviera in June to the Alps in December.

The Client And Their Intermediary

Part of the demand comes through an intermediary: a concierge service, a villa manager, a personal assistant. Each one gets its own ad, page and measurement, because each one buys at its own pace and for its own reasons.

Ads That Speak To The Client

A sought-after trade also attracts people who want to work in it: for private chefs, part of the searches comes from chefs looking for a job. Negative keywords in three languages (jobs, salary, career) and ads written for the client keep the budget on the people who book.

The Method, Applied To Luxury

  1. 1

    Destination And Season Audit

    Real searches by destination and by service, local competition, the calendar of stays.

  2. 2

    Sober, Precise Ads

    The words of your service (selection, discretion, continuity), approved with you, and your clients always kept anonymous.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Destination

    One campaign per area and per language, from the French Riviera to the Alps, set to each place's season.

  4. 4

    Measurement Up To The Booking

    Form, WhatsApp, call: each contact is recorded separately, and the form asks for dates, place and budget to qualify the request.

Frequently Asked Questions In Luxury

How Do You Target Wealthy Clients On Google Ads?

Through what they search for and where they stay: the exact service, the destination (Saint-Tropez, Courchevel, Ibiza), the language. Google Ads offers household income targeting in about twenty countries, including the United Arab Emirates and the United States. The UK, France and Spain are not on that list. In Europe, the search and the location do the sorting.

When Should You Launch Your Seasonal Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, luxury villas are searched most in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before. For the private chef platform I work with, concierge services prepare the summer from February, and private clients rather in April and May.

Should You Talk To Concierge Services Or To Their Clients?

Both, and I recommend giving each one its own path. A concierge service looks for a reliable, responsive partner for its clients: its ad and page talk about selection, response time and partner terms. The end client thinks about the stay, so the ad talks about the destination and the dates. The two requests are measured separately, so the budget follows the one that pays off.

Can I Name The Brands I Sell In My Ads?

Yes, within clear limits. Google Ads policy lets a reseller use a brand name in its ads when the landing page is mainly about selling that brand's products, shows how to buy them with their prices, and makes clear that the advertiser is a reseller. The brand can also be used as a keyword. If the brand owner files a complaint, Google reviews it against these criteria.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Clients

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Fill My Seasons
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter