Industry · Manufacturing

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Manufacturers

Machining, machinery, displays and fit-out: advertising should bring your sales team quote requests that match your know-how.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Manufacturing In The EU, In Numbers

Metalwork, machinery, displays and signs: three manufacturing markets, each with its own rhythm. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Metal Products

    NACE code 25

    Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment

    412,787 companies in the EU

    • 8.9 people per company on average
    • €630.7 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September
  • Machinery And Equipment

    NACE code 28

    Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.

    77,416 companies in the EU

    • 39.9 people per company on average
    • €881.8 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September
  • Other Manufacturing

    NACE code 32.99

    Other manufacturing n.e.c.

    43,079 companies in the EU

    • 3.0 people per company on average
    • €16.7 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 25, 28 and 32.99, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Machining And Metal
  • Machinery
  • Displays And Signs

Most searched month: machining and metal in September, machinery in September, displays and signs in September. Machinery: September brings 3.3 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “cnc machining”, “metal fabrication”, “laser cutting”, “industrial machinery”, “machine builders”, “industrial automation”, “point of sale displays”, “display stands” and “illuminated signs”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthMachining And MetalMachineryDisplays And Signs
September 2025100100100
October 2025905982
November 2025804269
December 2025693655
January 2026974774
February 2026744276
March 2026804974
April 2026743165
May 2026673363
June 2026693772
July 2026533648
August 2026583056

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Machining And Metal “cnc machining”€1.05 to €4.06
  • Machinery “industrial automation”€2.33 to €7.58
  • Displays And Signs “display stands”€0.89 to €3.47

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 2 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Manufacturing · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

18,100searches a month for “cnc machining”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“cnc machining”18,100
“industrial machinery”390
“point of sale displays”880

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from September 2025 to August 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 2 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Manufacturers

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Among them: a manufacturer of custom point-of-sale displays, trade show stands and retail fit-out, selling B2B. The same challenge comes back every time: few searches, high-value projects, and a quote request to qualify before it reaches sales. I work directly with you, with no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Manufacturing

Few Searches, High Value

Industrial searches are rare and precise: "CNC machining", "custom machinery", "laser cutting". Every relevant search counts, and search terms get sorted every week.

The Project Calendar

Industrial purchases follow a rhythm: the calendar above shows the month when each type of know-how is searched most. The budget follows that rhythm instead of spreading over the year.

Measure Up To The Signed Quote

Weeks pass between the quote request and the order. Connecting your CRM to the campaigns lets them optimise for the projects that sign.

Distributors And Wholesalers: A Catalogue, Trade Accounts

A distributor or wholesaler sells a broad catalogue to professionals looking for a product, a brand or a supplier: each product family gets its own campaign, and tracking goes all the way to the first order.

Buyers Looking For A Supplier

In the UK, « wholesale suppliers » is searched around 1,000 times a month and « trade supplier » around 480 times, with a top-of-page bid up to €3.85 (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each product family gets its own keywords, ads and page.

A Catalogue Through Shopping

When your catalogue is online, its product pages go through a Merchant Center feed, and Shopping ads show the product, its image and its price to the person searching for it. The families that sell best get the budget.

The Trade Account Before The Order

Trade account request, quote request, first order: each step comes back from your CRM or site into Google Ads, and the campaign learns which requests become regular customers.

Customers Who Come Back

A trade customer reorders: the acquisition campaign targets new accounts, and your current customer list is used to recognise them so the budget stays on those discovering your catalogue.

Engineering Firms: Technical Projects

An engineering firm sells expertise to developers, architects or manufacturers with a precise project: the campaign starts from the service, structural, energy or mechanical, and tracks the quote request.

One Campaign Per Service

In the UK, « engineering consultancy » is searched around 2,400 times a month, and « mechanical engineering services » around 480 times with a top-of-page bid up to €10.60 (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each service gets its own ads and page, with your references.

A Form That Qualifies The Project

Project type, location, stage and deadline: a form that asks for the essentials saves your team time and tells you straight away whether the project fits your expertise.

A Precise Service Area

Location targeting follows the area where you actually work, and searches that pair the service with a city get their own campaign.

Tracking Through To The Signed Contract

Quote request, meeting, proposal, signed contract: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads through offline conversion imports, and the campaign learns which enquiries become contracts.

The Method, Applied To Your Company

  1. 1

    Trade Search Audit

    Real searches for your know-how, competition, seasonality of your projects.

  2. 2

    Reassuring Pages

    References, production capacity, certifications: a page that answers a buyer's questions.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Know-How

    One campaign per know-how, targeted on your delivery areas.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Quote

    From the click to the quote request, then to the signed quote when your CRM sends it back.

They Manufacture, I Ran Their Campaigns

★★★★★

Super expérience avec Theo dans le cadre de l'audit Google Ads. Travail sérieux, structuré et pertinent à nos enjeux business. Je recommande sans hésiter.
DDounia

Frequently Asked Questions From Manufacturers

Google Ads Or Meta Ads For A Manufacturer?

Google first: an industrial buyer searches for a precise know-how. Meta alongside, to bring back visitors who have seen your work. The mix depends on your clients and your products.

What Budget For A Manufacturing Company?

It depends on the search volume for your know-how and the value of a project. We set it on the first call with the real volumes of your searches, before committing to anything.

How Long Until We See Results?

Campaigns go through a learning phase, and the first reliable readings usually come after a few weeks of data. I never promise a number upfront: I steer on your real data, week after week. For a launch, I recommend at least 2 to 3 months of management: that is the time the algorithms need to finish learning, and for performance to rest on enough conversions to make decisions. It is a recommendation, and you stay free to choose the length.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Projects

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Sales
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter