Industry · Opticians

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Opticians

Glasses, contact lenses, sunglasses: advertising should bring people from your area into your store, often with their prescription in hand.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Eyewear In The UK, In Numbers

Glasses, contact lenses, sunglasses: each category has its own calendar. Google searches, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Glasses
  • Contact Lenses
  • Sunglasses

Most searched month: glasses in January, contact lenses in October, sunglasses in May. Sunglasses: May brings 3.4 times the searches of October.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “opticians”, “opticians near me”, “glasses”, “prescription glasses”, “contact lenses”, “daily contact lenses”, “contact lenses online”, “sunglasses”, “sunglasses women” and “sunglasses men”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthGlassesContact LensesSunglasses
October 20258810029
November 2025837136
December 2025747036
January 20261007143
February 2026856044
March 2026857480
April 2026827499
May 20268274100
June 2026737498
July 2026707482
August 2026887466
September 2026827336

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Glasses “glasses”€1.30 to €2.69
  • Contact Lenses “contact lenses”€3.48 to €7.93
  • Sunglasses “sunglasses”€0.43 to €1.34

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Opticians · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

40,500searches a month for “opticians”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“opticians”40,500
“contact lenses”74,000
“sunglasses”110,000

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

In Your Industry

For healthcare, Google points to bringing people to your physical location: a medical or dental practice, a health insurance office. Performance Max also shows your ads on Maps.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Optometry Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an optician, I build a simple system: local campaigns around the store, ads written within the rules of your profession, and measurement that follows each customer to your door (directions, calls, appointments). I prefer to start with Google Search, because someone looking for an optician near them already has a clear need. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For An Optician

Advertising Rules Set By Law

In France, article D4362-19 of the Public Health Code bars opticians from advertising, outside their place of work, their ability to determine refraction. In Spain, an optician's shop is a health establishment, and advertising that suggests a health activity stays within its authorization and shows its registration number (Royal Decree 1277/2003, article 6). Your ads follow the rules of the country they target.

The Prescription Sets The Pace

In France, corrective lenses are dispensed on a valid prescription (article L4362-10 of the Public Health Code). A medical prescription stays valid for five years between ages 16 and 42, and for three years after 42 (article D4362-12). These periods shape when people renew their glasses, and campaigns follow that pace.

From Quote To Store Visit

In France, under the "100% santé" reform, every quote includes at least one option from a class with reinforced coverage, when one meets the need (article L165-9 of the Social Security Code). The choice is then made in store, so campaigns measure what leads there: "Get directions" clicks, calls and appointments.

The Method, Applied To Opticians

  1. 1

    Area And Category Audit

    Real searches ("opticians + town", "contact lenses", "sunglasses"), the competition around you and the calendar of each category.

  2. 2

    Compliant Ads

    Frames, lenses, contact lenses and advice, within the rules of your country, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Category

    Glasses, sunglasses and contact lenses, each with its own budget and calendar, on the area your customers come from.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Store

    Directions, calls and appointments are recorded as conversions, then matched with your in-store sales.

Frequently Asked Questions From Opticians

Can I Advertise Eye Tests?

It depends on the country. In France, article D4362-19 of the Public Health Code bars opticians from any advertising or public communication, outside their place of work, about their ability to determine refraction, so your ads show your frames, lenses, contact lenses and advice. In Spain, an optician's shop is a health establishment where visual skills are assessed with optometric techniques (Royal Decree 1277/2003), and its advertising must match its health authorization (Royal Decree 1907/1996, article 6). I write your ads within the rules of the country they target.

Can I Sell Contact Lenses Online?

Yes, within clear limits. In France, a website that sells contact lenses or corrective lenses must let the patient get information and advice from an optician (article L4362-10-1 of the Public Health Code). In Spain, Royal Decree 192/2023 bans distance selling of medical devices that need individual fitting, and allows it for contact lenses delivered over time, when they match the lenses first fitted and the advice the user asks for is given. I recommend a separate campaign for contact lens reorders, next to your store campaigns.

What About Hearing Care Centers?

The same method applies, with its own rules. In France, each hearing aid is dispensed on a prior medical prescription (article L4361-1 of the Public Health Code), and selling hearing aids by mail order or door to door is banned (article L4361-7). In Spain, hearing aid centers are health establishments, like opticians (Royal Decree 1277/2003). So campaigns aim at the appointment at the center.

When Should I Launch My Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, sunglasses are searched most in May, contact lenses in October and glasses in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Optical Business

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow In My Neighborhood
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter