Industry · Photographers

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Photographers & Videographers

Weddings booked well before the day, portrait and family sessions all year, business shoots: advertising should fill your calendar with clients from your travel area.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Photography In The EU, In Numbers

Weddings, portraits, families, businesses: each service has its own calendar. Photography businesses as Eurostat measures them, event video included, then the month when each service is searched for most on Google.

  • Photographic Activities

    NACE code 74.20

    201,479 companies in the EU

    • 1.0 people per company on average
    • Most searched month: January

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 74.20, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Wedding Photo And Video
  • Portrait And Family
  • Business And Product

Most searched month: wedding photo and video in January, portrait and family in November, business and product in October and January. Wedding Photo And Video: January brings 2.2 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “wedding photographer”, “wedding photographers near me”, “wedding videographer”, “photoshoot”, “family photographer”, “newborn photography”, “family photoshoot”, “headshots”, “headshot photographer”, “corporate photographer” and “product photography”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthWedding Photo And VideoPortrait And FamilyBusiness And Product
October 20258394100
November 20255710083
December 2025469771
January 202610086100
February 2026827183
March 2026738489
April 2026686879
May 2026696861
June 2026666764
July 2026585661
August 2026716160
September 2026557272

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Wedding Photo And Video “wedding photographer”€1.17 to €3.29
  • Portrait And Family “family photoshoot”€0.34 to €1.22
  • Business And Product “headshots”€1.21 to €4.85

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Photographers · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

8,100searches a month for “wedding photographer”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“wedding photographer”8,100
“photoshoot”5,400
“headshots”6,600

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Photography Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a photographer or a videographer, the campaign system rests on your best images, in the right format for each placement, and on measurement that links each request to its service and its date. Same standard every time: campaigns built around your calendar, and a budget that follows the dates still open. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Photo & Video

Each Date Sells Once

Each wedding date goes to one couple, and it is booked well before the day. Advertising fills next season while couples choose their suppliers, then moves to portrait, family or business sessions once your dates are taken.

Your Photos Are The Ad

The EU has more than 200,000 photography businesses (Eurostat, 2024), and clients choose you on your images before they read a word. On Google, Performance Max asks for your photos in landscape (1.91:1) and square (1:1), and an image that does not fill the whole space of its format is rejected. So each photo you pick must stay strong once cropped.

Your Travel Area

A studio session sells within a few kilometers, a wedding across your whole region, sometimes further. Google Ads and Meta target a radius around a place, from 1 to 80 kilometers on Meta. Each campaign follows the distance you accept to travel for that service.

The Method, Applied To Photo & Video

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services And Calendar

    Wedding, portrait, family, business: what each service brings in, the dates still open and the real searches in your area ("wedding photographer + town").

  2. 2

    A Photo Selection For Each Service

    Images from your portfolio picked with you, cropped to Google and Instagram formats, with written consent from the clients who appear in them.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service And By Area

    Search for couples and families who are looking, Meta to show your work, each one on your travel radius.

  4. 4

    Measurement Down To The Date Request

    Each form or call counts as a conversion, with the service requested, so the budget follows the dates still for sale.

Frequently Asked Questions About Photo & Video Ads

When To Launch Campaigns Before Wedding Season?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, wedding photography and video are searched most in January. I recommend ramping up a few weeks before, then moving the budget to portrait, family or business sessions once your Saturdays are taken.

Can I Show My Clients' Photos In My Ads?

Your photos are your work, and the people in them keep their own rights. In France, article L112-2 of the Intellectual Property Code lists photographic works among protected works, and article L111-1 states that authors keep their rights even when they work on commission, except for the exceptions set by the code. Article 372-1 of the Civil Code gives both parents joint protection of a minor's image rights. In Spain, article 7.6 of Organic Law 1/1982 treats the use of a person's image for advertising as an unlawful intrusion, unless that person gave express consent (article 2.2). That consent can be withdrawn at any time, with compensation for any damage caused (article 2.3). My recommendation is to get written consent from your clients before a photo of them runs in an ad.

What About A Videographer Or A Photo Studio?

The method stays the same, the object changes. A wedding videographer works with the same calendar of dates, and the ads show a clip of a film: Performance Max accepts videos of at least 10 seconds, horizontal, square or vertical. A studio that hosts portrait or family sessions sells time slots all year, on a short radius around the studio. Business and product photography sells through quote requests, and measurement follows those requests.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Next Dates

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Make A Living From My Work
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter