Industry · Solar Installers

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Solar Installers

Production estimates, site surveys, installs: for homes and businesses, advertising should fill your schedule with projects from your area, from customers who chose to contact you.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Solar Installation In The EU, In Numbers

Eurostat counts solar installers within two wider sub-sectors, electrical installation for solar panels and heating for solar thermal. Then the month when customers search most for solar panels, a battery or a solar water heater on Google.

  • Electrical Installation

    NACE code 43.21

    447,071 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: March
  • Plumbing And Heating

    NACE code 43.22

    Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

    416,258 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: April

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 43.21 and 43.22, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Solar Panels
  • Batteries And Self-Consumption
  • Solar Thermal

Most searched month: solar panels in March, batteries and self-consumption in March, solar thermal in April. Solar Panels: March brings 2.8 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “solar panels”, “solar panels for home”, “solar panel installers”, “solar panels cost”, “solar battery”, “solar battery storage”, “home battery storage”, “solar water heater”, “solar thermal”, “solar hot water” and “solar thermal panels”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthSolar PanelsBatteries And Self-ConsumptionSolar Thermal
October 2025575883
November 2025444768
December 2025363853
January 2026566975
February 2026465867
March 202610010097
April 20269786100
May 2026797087
June 2026656170
July 2026545871
August 2026786757
September 2026788062

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Solar Panels “solar panels”€2.12 to €7.55
  • Batteries And Self-Consumption “solar battery”€1.89 to €4.83
  • Solar Thermal “solar water heater”€0.84 to €3.51

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Solar Installers · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

74,000searches a month for “solar panels”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“solar panels”74,000
“solar battery”6,600
“solar water heater”2,400

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Solar Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a solar installer, I build a system where the customer takes the first step: they search, ask for a production estimate for their roof, then book a site survey. Each step is measured, up to the signed quote when you share it with me. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Solar Installers

A Customer Who Takes The First Step

In France, phone prospecting to sell renewable energy equipment for homes has been banned since Law No. 2020-901 of 24 July 2020 (article L223-1 of the Consumer Code). Since 2 July 2025, article L223-8 extends the ban to messages, emails and social networks, except within a current contract. A customer who contacts you on their own wants proof: your installs, your reviews, your certification.

A Considered Purchase, Priced For Their Roof

A solar installation is a large purchase for a household or a business: it is compared and priced before it is signed. Campaigns lead to a request for a production estimate, and tracking follows each project to the site survey, then to the signed quote.

The Rhythm Of The Seasons

The calendar above shows the month when solar panels, batteries and solar thermal are searched most in the UK. The budget goes up before these peaks and goes down when your install schedule is full.

The Method, Applied To Solar

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Area And Offers

    Real searches for solar panels, batteries and solar thermal in your area, local competition and the demand calendar.

  2. 2

    A Page That Proves

    Your installs, your reviews, your certification, and an estimate request that qualifies the project (roof, electricity use, timing).

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Project

    Google Search on the searches in your area, Meta to show your installs, one campaign per offer (solar panels, batteries, solar thermal, businesses).

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Install

    From the click to the estimate request, then to the site survey and the signed quote when you share them with me.

Frequently Asked Questions About Solar Marketing

How Do You Bring Customers To You?

Search first. A Google campaign answers the person who is looking for an installer in their area, at the moment they research. Meta then shows your installs to people in your area and brings back those who visited your website. In France, article L223-8 of the Consumer Code also covers prospecting on social networks: I recommend having your Meta setup checked by your legal adviser before it runs. If you buy leads in France, article L223-1 presumes that a business that profited from phone prospecting done in breach of its rules is responsible, and any contract signed after it is void.

Savings And Grants: What Can An Ad Promise?

What you really deliver. Google Ads requires accurate claims and refuses claims that present an improbable result as the likely outcome, even if it is possible. Its rules also ask you to show clearly the full cost the customer will pay, and they ban ads that suggest support from a government body when there is none. In Spain, Royal Decree 244/2019 lets a renewable installation of up to 100 kW offset its surplus on the bill, and the value of that surplus can never be higher than the value of the energy taken from the grid in the billing period. My recommendation is to promise a production estimate for the customer's roof, with the full price of the installation.

Should You Show Your Certification?

Yes. In France, the order of 6 October 2021, which sets the purchase terms for solar power produced on buildings, hangars and shade structures in mainland France, reserves this contract for installations whose installer is qualified or certified. Before signing, article L224-114 of the Consumer Code also asks you to tell the customer, on a durable medium, whether you hold the label or quality mark their grants depend on. Your certification belongs on your page, next to your installs.

When Should Solar Campaigns Launch?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, solar panels are searched most in March, and solar thermal in April. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises and fill your install schedule.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Solar Projects

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Equip More Roofs
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter