Industry · Spas & Wellness

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Spas And Wellness

Spa days, massages, thermal cures and retreats: advertising should fill your time slots and your stays, and sell your gift vouchers when people look for a present.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Spas And Wellness In The EU, In Numbers

Saunas, massage centres, thermal spas: their activity as Eurostat measures it, then the month when people search most for a spa, a spa gift voucher or a wellness break on Google.

  • Saunas, Massage And Thermal Spas

    NACE code 96.04

    Physical well-being activities

    121,351 companies in the EU

    • 1.7 people per company on average
    • €8.1 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: August and September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 96.04, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Spas And Massage
  • Spa Gift Vouchers
  • Spa Breaks And Retreats

Most searched month: spas and massage in August and September, spa gift vouchers in December, spa breaks and retreats in January. Spa Gift Vouchers: December brings 3.6 times the searches of April.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “spa”, “spa near me”, “day spa”, “massage near me”, “spa vouchers”, “spa gift voucher”, “spa gift card”, “spa day gift”, “spa break”, “spa hotel”, “wellness retreat” and “yoga retreat”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthSpas And MassageSpa Gift VouchersSpa Breaks And Retreats
October 2025913674
November 2025885767
December 20258810073
January 20269534100
February 2026913474
March 2026884368
April 2026822856
May 20261003056
June 2026942955
July 20261003456
August 20261003167
September 20261002955

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Spas And Massage “massage near me”€0.38 to €1.52
  • Spa Gift Vouchers “spa vouchers”€0.79 to €2.07
  • Spa Breaks And Retreats “spa hotel”€0.31 to €0.89

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Spas & Wellness · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

165,000searches a month for “spa”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“spa”165,000
“spa vouchers”5,400
“spa break”60,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Spa Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I worked with an organiser of wellness and outdoor retreats in Spain, whose guests, mostly from the UK and Northern Europe, book online. My method stays the same for a spa, a thalassotherapy centre or a retreat: ads that speak about what your guests experience, and measurement that follows each booking and each gift voucher with its value. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Spas And Wellness

Sell Relaxation, Within A Clear Framework

In France and in Spain, falsely claiming that a service can cure illnesses is deemed a misleading commercial practice (French Consumer Code, article L121-4; Spanish Unfair Competition Law, article 23). Google also rejects claims that present an unlikely result as the likely outcome. Your ads talk about the moment and the place, and your guests know what they book.

The Gift Voucher, A Sale Of Its Own

Christmas, Valentine's Day, Mother's Day: the person who buys a voucher gives a moment to someone else. Gift campaigns speak to the giver, and each voucher sold is recorded with its value, long before the visit is booked.

Stays That Are Planned Ahead

A thalassotherapy break, a thermal cure or a retreat is planned ahead, often from another region or another country. Campaigns follow your guests' language and country, and tracking follows each request to the confirmed booking, even when it ends on your booking tool.

The Method, Applied To Spas And Wellness

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services And Seasons

    Massages, packages for two, vouchers, stays: the real demand for each one in your area, and the calendar of gift occasions.

  2. 2

    Ads Reviewed With You

    Accurate messages about the moment, the place and the relaxation, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service And By Occasion

    Google Search on the services people look for in your area, Meta to show the place, and voucher campaigns before each gift occasion.

  4. 4

    Measuring And Steering By Value

    Bookings, calls and vouchers are recorded with their value, and the budget follows the services and stays that bring in the most.

Frequently Asked Questions From Spas And Wellness Businesses

Can My Ads Talk About The Benefits Of A Massage?

Yes, as long as they stay on what your guests experience: the relaxation and the moment you offer them. Google rejects ads from businesses that pretend to provide medical help when they don't, and Meta blocks custom audiences and custom conversions that suggest a specific health condition, such as arthritis or diabetes. So I name audiences and conversions after the service or the stay, and I review every ad that mentions benefits with you before it runs.

When To Launch Gift Voucher Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, spa gift vouchers are searched most in December. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before.

What About Thermal Spas, Thalassotherapy Centres And Retreats?

The method stays the same, the goal changes. In France, a thermal establishment uses water from authorised mineral springs to treat patients (Public Health Code, article R1322-52), and this therapeutic use is recognised and authorised by the prefect, the State's local representative (article L1322-1). I recommend separating the thermal cure, which follows this framework, from the relaxation stay, which is sold like a spa. A thalassotherapy centre or a retreat sells a stay: campaigns follow the country and language of its guests, and tracking goes all the way to the confirmed booking.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Wellness Business

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Welcome More Guests
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter