Industry · Startups

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Startups

A new product nobody searches for by name yet and a budget that has to learn fast: campaigns start from what your product solves, and measure the step where your customers decide.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Startups In The UK, In Numbers

What founders type into Google, month by month: starting a startup, raising funds, joining an incubator or an accelerator, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Starting A Startup
  • Raising Funds
  • Incubators And Accelerators

Most searched month: starting a startup in January, raising funds in January, incubators and accelerators in March. Incubators And Accelerators: March brings 2.1 times the searches of September.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “how to start a startup”, “start a startup”, “startup ideas”, “seed funding”, “angel investors”, “venture capital”, “startup incubator”, “startup accelerator” and “business incubator”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthStarting A StartupRaising FundsIncubators And Accelerators
October 2025729592
November 2025989579
December 2025989082
January 202610010099
February 2026808285
March 20268194100
April 2026677867
May 2026659082
June 2026537792
July 2026646356
August 2026656359
September 2026537448

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Starting A Startup “start a startup”€2.55 to €12.89
  • Raising Funds “venture capital”€2.16 to €7.25
  • Incubators And Accelerators “startup accelerator”€3.86 to €12.80

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Startups · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

70searches a month for “how to start a startup”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“how to start a startup”70
“seed funding”720
“startup incubator”110

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Startup Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I currently work with tech startups, from AI deeptech to educational apps, on Google Ads and Apple Ads. For a startup, I build campaigns around what your product solves and the step where your customers decide, with tracking set up from day one and reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Startups

A New Product, Searches That Start From The Problem

At launch, nobody searches for your name yet: campaigns start from the problems your product solves and the habits it replaces, each tested in its own ad group. The budget then follows the messages that bring sign-ups, demos or installs.

An App On Google And On The App Store

A Google Ads App campaign can show your app on Google Search, Google Play, YouTube and the Display Network, for Android as well as iOS. Apple Ads places your ad in App Store search results, at the top or further down the page, with variations built from your custom product pages.

Measuring Usage, Not Just Installs

An App campaign can aim for an in-app action, a sign-up or a purchase, rather than the install alone, as long as that action comes back as a conversion. To aim for purchase value, Google requires the Google Analytics for Firebase SDK in the app. For B2B software, the same logic applies to the demo and the contract, imported from your CRM.

The Method, Applied To Your Startup

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Launch

    Your product, your first customers, what convinced them and the step where they decide: sign-up, trial, install or demo.

  2. 2

    Messages Tested Ad Group By Ad Group

    Each problem your product solves gets its own ad group and page, so you quickly learn which one attracts your customers.

  3. 3

    Tracking Set Up From The Start

    Sign-ups, trials, in-app actions or demos come back into Google Ads before the first campaign.

  4. 4

    A Budget That Follows Results

    Every week, the budget moves to the messages and channels that bring customers.

Frequently Asked Questions From Startups

Google Ads Or Meta Ads To Launch A Startup?

Google first when your product meets a need people already search for: the campaign captures existing demand. Meta helps people discover a product nobody searches for yet, by showing the problem it solves to a chosen audience. My recommendation is to start with the channel that matches how your customers discover a solution like yours.

Google Ads Or Apple Ads For An App?

Both, for different moments. Apple Ads shows your ad in App Store search results, where the user is already looking for an app. A Google Ads App campaign covers Google Search, Google Play, YouTube and the Display Network, for Android as well as iOS. I recommend comparing the cost of an in-app action on each, on top of the cost of an install.

What Should You Measure When The Product Has Just Launched?

The step where your customer decides: a sign-up, a trial, an in-app action or a demo request. For B2B software, the Google Ads Help Center recommends importing from the CRM what happens to each enquiry and aiming for qualified or converted leads rather than volume. The campaign then learns which profiles become customers.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Launch

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter