Industry · Tech & AI

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Tech And AI Companies

AI or deep tech: your product often arrives before the words people use to search for it, and advertising has to bring the people who need it all the way to the trial.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Tech And AI In The EU, In Numbers

Programming, data, research: the trades that build tech and AI. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their users' Google searches.

  • Computer Programming

    NACE code 62.01

    Computer programming activities

    534,709 companies in the EU

    • 4.0 people per company on average
    • €370.3 billion in turnover
  • Data Processing And Hosting

    NACE code 63.11

    Data processing, hosting and related activities

    91,603 companies in the EU

  • R&D In Natural Sciences And Engineering

    NACE code 72.1

    Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering

    68,044 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 62.01, 63.11 and 72.1, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • AI For Business
  • Models And APIs

Most searched month: artificial intelligence in December, AI for business in March, models and apis in March. AI For Business: March brings 2.1 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “artificial intelligence”, “generative ai”, “ai tools”, “ai for business”, “enterprise ai”, “ai agent”, “llm”, “ai api”, “local llm” and “ai model”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthArtificial IntelligenceAI For BusinessModels And APIs
October 2025667098
November 2025577096
December 20251004781
January 2026646897
February 2026758197
March 202676100100
April 2026736898
May 2026738198
June 2026546784
July 2026565482
August 2026825482
September 2026848086

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Artificial Intelligence “artificial intelligence”€1.89 to €13.63
  • AI For Business “ai agent”€2.47 to €11.98
  • Models And APIs “llm”€1.92 to €11.80

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Tech & AI · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

60,500searches a month for “artificial intelligence”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“artificial intelligence”60,500
“ai for business”1,600
“llm”27,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Tech And AI Companies

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. One of them is a European artificial intelligence company that works on model compression and sovereign AI, for which I prepared the Google campaigns, app campaigns included. My standard for this kind of product: ads that say exactly what the product does, one campaign per audience, and measurement that follows the user beyond sign-up. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Tech And AI

A Market Learning Your Words

When a product is new, the people who need it often describe a use case ("summarise a contract", "detect fraud") or name a tool they already know, before they learn the name of your category. Campaigns start from those words, reviewed every week in the search terms, and follow the vocabulary as it settles.

A Promise The Trial Confirms

In a trial or a demo, your prospect quickly compares what they see with what the ad promised. The Google Ads "Misrepresentation" policy asks for clear, honest ads, with accurate claims and offers that are easy to find on the landing page. A feature still in development joins the campaigns on its release day.

Several Audiences, Several Journeys

The developer wants to test alone, the buyer wants a demo for the team and, when there is an app, the general public downloads it. Each one gets its own page and message, and the budget follows what each journey brings in.

The Method, Applied To Your Product

  1. 1

    Vocabulary Audit

    Use cases, model names and competitor names: what your market really types, language by language.

  2. 2

    Verified Claims

    Each ad claim checked against what the product does in a trial, and approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Journey

    Free trial, demo or app: each journey has its own campaign and conversion.

  4. 4

    Measurement To Real Use

    From the click to sign-up, then to the first real use (a first API call, a first project), the signal of a future customer.

Frequently Asked Questions From Tech And AI Companies

How To Promote A Product The Market Is Discovering?

Start from the problem it solves, which people already describe in their own words, rather than from the name of your category. Meta and YouTube show the product in action to people discovering the topic, and Google captures demand as it forms. I recommend starting with a few precise use cases and widening once real search terms confirm them.

Free Trial Or Demo: What Should You Promote?

Both, for two audiences. The free trial speaks to someone who wants to test alone, often a technical person; the demo speaks to someone buying for a team. I prefer one campaign per journey, each with its own page and conversion, over a single form that mixes the two.

Can I Mention A Competitor In My Google Ads?

On the Google side, the Trademarks policy separates two cases. As a keyword, Google Ads does not restrict the use of a trademark. In the ad text, the trademark owner can submit a complaint, and Google then restricts the use of their trademark in ads from a direct competitor. My recommendation is to write your ads around your own brand and what your product does, and to keep other names for your keywords.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Product

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Get My Product Adopted
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter