Industry · Therapists & Psychologists

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Therapists & Psychologists

In-person sessions, online therapy, couples therapy: advertising should help people looking for support find you, then take the first step.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Therapy In The UK, In Numbers

A session close to home, online therapy, couples therapy: the calendar of Google searches, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Therapists And Counsellors
  • Couples Therapy

Most searched month: therapists and counsellors in February, couples therapy in August. Couples Therapy: August brings 1.5 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “therapist”, “therapist near me”, “counselling”, “counsellor near me”, “couples therapy”, “couples counselling”, “marriage counselling” and “relationship counselling”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthTherapists And CounsellorsCouples Therapy
October 20259995
November 20259271
December 20257565
January 20269983
February 202610074
March 20269291
April 20267574
May 20267599
June 20267585
July 20267585
August 202675100
September 20268083

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Therapists And Counsellors “therapist”€2.83 to €11.11
  • Couples Therapy “couples therapy”€2.32 to €7.42

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Therapists & Psychologists · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

49,500searches a month for “therapist”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“therapist”49,500
“couples therapy”18,100
“therapist near me”33,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

In Your Industry

For healthcare, Google points to bringing people to your physical location: a medical or dental practice, a health insurance office. Performance Max also shows your ads on Maps.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityhealthcare is among the activities that may be ineligible: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Therapist Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a therapist or a psychologist, I build a simple system: clear ads that show your exact title, easy booking, and measurement that follows each contact while the reason for the session stays between you and your client. I prefer to start with Google Search, because someone who searches for a therapist has already decided to look for help. Google and Meta health rules are part of the build from day one. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Therapists And Psychologists

A Protected Title, A Point Of Trust

In France, the professional use of the title of psychologist is reserved for holders of a degree on a list set by decree, registered with the regional health agency (Law No. 85-772 of 25 July 1985, article 44). In Spain, Law 33/2011 regulates the Psicólogo General Sanitario as a health profession: a psychology graduate with a dedicated master's degree (seventh additional provision). Your ads show the exact title you work under.

A Delicate First Step

Contacting a therapist for the first time is a personal step. A page that explains your approach, your format and your framework, then a simple way to get in touch (call, online booking, short message), helps people take that step.

Your Clients' Confidentiality

What is said in a session stays in the session, and advertising follows the same rule. Measurement follows the action, a call or a booked appointment, and the reason for the session stays between you and your client. The form asks only for what is needed.

The Method, Applied To Therapy Practices

  1. 1

    Practice Audit

    In-person sessions, online therapy, couples therapy: what you offer, to whom, and in which area.

  2. 2

    Clear And Accurate Ads

    Your title, your approach and your format, in ads approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    In-Person And Online

    One campaign around your practice, another for online sessions across the whole area where you offer them, each with its own budget.

  4. 4

    Discreet Booking Measurement

    Calls, clicks to your online calendar, forms: every contact is recorded, and the reason for the session stays out of the data.

Frequently Asked Questions From Therapists

Which Title Can I Use In My Ads?

The one you work under, word for word. In France, misuse of the title of psychologist is punished under article 433-17 of the Penal Code (Law No. 85-772 of 25 July 1985, article 44), and the title of psychotherapist is reserved for professionals on the national register of psychotherapists, a list open to the public (Law No. 2004-806 of 9 August 2004, article 52). In Spain, Law 33/2011, the General Public Health Law, separates the Psicólogo General Sanitario from the clinical psychology specialist. If you work under another title, your ads present your approach with that word.

Can I Use Remarketing For My Website Visitors?

Google and Meta limit targeting on this topic. At Google, counselling for depression, anxiety or addiction falls in the sensitive “Health” category: predefined Google audiences stay available, while remarketing (your data segments), customer lists and lookalike segments are excluded. At Meta, targeting options linked to health causes were removed in 2022, and since September 2025 Meta blocks custom audiences, lookalike audiences and custom conversions that suggest a specific health condition. So I build your campaigns on active search and on your area, which also protects your clients.

How Do I Promote My Online Sessions?

With a separate campaign. The practice campaign targets searches in your area, the online campaign covers the whole area where you offer sessions, with its own ads and its own page. I prefer to keep the two apart: each keeps its budget, and you see the cost of a booking for each one.

When Should I Launch My Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, therapists are searched most in February, and couples therapy in August. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Therapy Practice

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow With Peace Of Mind
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter