Industry · Tourism Boards

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Tourism Boards

A tourism board or destination agency brings in visitors who look for a break idea before choosing a destination: each campaign starts from those wishes, and is measured by visits and bookings with partners.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Tourism In The UK, In Numbers

What future visitors type into Google, month by month: a break idea, an activity, somewhere to stay, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Break Ideas
  • Things To Do
  • Places To Stay

Most searched month: break ideas in January, things to do in August, places to stay in July. Places To Stay: July brings 4.7 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “weekend breaks”, “romantic getaways”, “short breaks”, “things to do this weekend”, “family days out”, “guided tours”, “holiday cottages”, “campsites” and “holiday lets”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthBreak IdeasThings To DoPlaces To Stay
October 2025794832
November 2025623921
December 2025653921
January 20261004648
February 2026885142
March 2026816060
April 2026797269
May 2026817684
June 2026684482
July 20268172100
August 20267410084
September 2026653942

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Break Ideas “weekend breaks”€0.44 to €1.04
  • Things To Do “family days out”€0.47 to €1.75
  • Places To Stay “campsites”€0.11 to €0.54

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Tourism Boards · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

22,200searches a month for “weekend breaks”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“weekend breaks”22,200
“things to do this weekend”5,400
“holiday cottages”90,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

In Your Industry

For travel, Google recommends the Display Network to avoid the stiffest competition: banners on millions of websites, targeted at people interested in a specific city or area.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Destination Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a tourism board or destination, I build campaigns by type of break (weekend, family, nature, culture) and by season, with pages that point to your area's activities and places to stay, and tracking reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Destinations

Visitors Looking For An Idea

In the UK, « weekend breaks » is searched around 22,200 times a month and « family days out » around 14,800 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Campaigns answer those wishes with the breaks your area offers.

Public Purchasing, Simplified Procedures

In France, below the EU thresholds, a public buyer may award a contract through an adapted procedure whose terms it sets freely within the principles of public procurement (Article L2123-1 of the Public Procurement Code). In Spain, a services contract with an estimated value under €15,000 is a minor contract, with a report justifying the need (Article 118 of Law 9/2017).

Measuring Visits And Bookings

A destination campaign is judged by what it triggers: guide downloaded, click to a partner's accommodation or activity, booking. Each step comes back as a conversion, and the budget follows the wishes that bring visitors.

The Method, Applied To Your Destination

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Area And Seasons

    Your assets, your audiences, your seasons and what you already know about your visitors.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Type Of Break

    Weekend, family, nature or culture, each with its own searches, ads and page.

  3. 3

    A Calendar By Season

    The budget follows the periods when visitors plan their trip, market by market.

  4. 4

    Tracking Shared With Your Partners

    Guides, clicks to partners and bookings: each step comes back into Google Ads and into a clear report for your board.

Frequently Asked Questions From Tourism Boards

Can A Tourism Board Buy This Service Without A Full Tender?

In France, below the EU thresholds, the adapted procedure lets the buyer set the terms of the consultation within the principles of public procurement (Article L2123-1 of the Public Procurement Code). In Spain, the minor contract covers services with an estimated value under €15,000 (Article 118 of Law 9/2017). My recommendation is to check the right procedure for your amount with your procurement team.

How Much Does A Click Cost For A Destination?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €0.44 to €1.04 on « weekend breaks » and from €0.47 to €1.75 on « family days out » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads.

When Should Campaigns Start?

In the UK, « family days out » was searched around 27,100 times in August 2026 against 8,100 in November 2025 (Google Keyword Planner). I recommend timing the budget on the periods when your visitors plan their trip, season by season.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Destination

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter