Industry · Transport & Logistics

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Transport & Logistics

Full loads, parcels, warehousing, last-mile delivery: advertising should bring shippers who trust you with their freight, and drivers to move it.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Transport And Logistics In The EU, In Numbers

Road freight, warehousing, groupage and forwarding: three trades, each with its own rhythm. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when your customers and your future drivers search most on Google.

  • Road Freight Transport

    NACE code 49.41

    Freight transport by road

    578,189 companies in the EU

    • 5.9 people per company on average
    • €466.4 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: May
  • Warehousing And Storage

    NACE code 52.10

    21,858 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: January
  • Groupage And Freight Forwarding

    NACE code 52.29

    Other transportation support activities

    68,203 companies in the EU

    • 17.4 people per company on average
    • €359.0 billion in turnover

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 49.41, 52.10 and 52.29, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Freight Transport
  • Warehousing
  • Driver Jobs

Most searched month: freight transport in May, warehousing in January, driver jobs in January. Warehousing: January brings 6.8 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “haulage”, “haulage company”, “pallet delivery”, “warehouse storage”, “warehousing”, “3pl”, “pallet storage”, “hgv driver jobs”, “lorry driver jobs”, “class 1 driver jobs” and “driving jobs”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFreight TransportWarehousingDriver Jobs
October 2025422174
November 2025402168
December 2025253157
January 202634100100
February 2026301876
March 2026382276
April 2026383187
May 20261001877
June 2026361869
July 2026301563
August 2026372163
September 2026652665

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Freight Transport “haulage”€2.07 to €8.49
  • Warehousing “warehousing”€0.84 to €4.37
  • Driver Jobs “driving jobs”€0.37 to €2.40

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Transport & Logistics · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

9,900searches a month for “haulage”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“haulage”9,900
“warehouse storage”880
“hgv driver jobs”8,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Logistics Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I work with a fleet management software company whose buyers are transport companies and fleet managers. So I know your words and the questions you ask as a buyer. For your business, I do the same work in the opposite direction: campaigns that bring shippers to a quote request and drivers to a hire, measured at each step. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Transport And Logistics

The Words Shippers Use

In the EU, road freight transport has 578,189 companies (Eurostat, 2024). To choose among them, a shipper looks for a precise service: a refrigerated truck from their region, pallet groupage, a warehouse with order picking. Campaigns follow your services and your departure areas, with the words your customers really use.

Qualified Drivers

In France, the driver of a goods vehicle over 3.5 tonnes needs an initial qualification, then 35 hours of training every five years (French Transport Code, Articles L3314-2, R3314-1, R3314-10 and R3314-11). Spain asks truck drivers with a C1, C or C+E licence for a professional certificate (CAP) and the same 35 hours every five years (Royal Decree 284/2021). Your application form asks for the licence and an up-to-date qualification, so it sorts candidates before the first call.

Campaigns That Follow Your Capacity

A quote request turns into a contract when you have room to accept it: a truck, a loading dock, free square metres. The budget follows your free capacity and the services with your best margin, and it slows down when your docks are full.

The Method, Applied To Transport And Logistics

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services And Areas

    Full loads, groupage, refrigerated, storage: the real searches for each service, from each of your areas, and their calendar.

  2. 2

    One Page Per Service

    Your capacity, the areas you serve, your certifications, and a quote form that asks for origin, destination, volume and frequency.

  3. 3

    Shipper Campaigns And Driver Campaigns

    Google on transport and storage searches, LinkedIn by job title for logistics managers, Meta for driver jobs around your sites.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Contract And The Hire

    From the click to the quote request, then to the signed contract, and from the application to the hire, when you share them with me.

Frequently Asked Questions About Logistics Marketing

How To Reach Logistics Managers At Shippers?

Through two doors. On Google, a shipper who already looks for a carrier or a warehouse types the service and the region: this is the search closest to a quote. On LinkedIn, targeting by job title, job function and industry reaches the logistics manager, the supply chain director or the transport buyer before they start their tender. I recommend starting with Google on your most profitable services, then adding LinkedIn when you target specific accounts.

How To Recruit Drivers With Advertising?

On Meta, a driver job ad is declared in the special Employment category, like any job ad shown in Europe, the US or Canada. Targeting options are limited there, so the area around your sites and the ad text do the sorting. The ad names the licence you need, the type of routes (regional, national, international) and the home site, and the form checks the qualification. On Google, search reaches drivers who already look for a job in your region. My recommendation is to keep these campaigns separate from your customer campaigns, with their own budget and their own measurement up to the hire.

When To Launch Transport And Driver Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, haulage is searched most in May, and driver jobs in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before. For recruitment, I prefer to launch as soon as a driver leaving or a new contract is known: a driver is hired before the first day of the contract.

What About E-Commerce Fulfilment Or Courier Companies?

The method stays the same, with a different customer. For e-commerce fulfilment, the customer is an online shop that wants to store and ship its orders: your page shows your picking times and the sales platforms you can connect. A courier or last-mile delivery company looks for regular customers in its area, and its campaigns follow its delivery rounds. In both cases, each request comes back with its service and its area, so the budget follows what signs.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Freight

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Win Steady Contracts
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter