Industry · Property Developers

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Property Developers

Buyers looking for a new home in one specific city, a development to sell before completion and ads that commit you: each campaign follows one development, from launch to the sale of the last unit.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

New Build Homes In The UK, In Numbers

What your future buyers type into Google, month by month: a new build flat, a new build house, financing and buying off plan, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • New Build Flats
  • New Build Houses
  • Financing And Buying Off Plan

Most searched month: new build flats in November, new build houses in November, financing and buying off plan in March. New Build Flats: November brings 3.5 times the searches of September.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “new build flats”, “new build apartments”, “new homes for sale”, “new build houses for sale”, “new build homes”, “new build bungalows”, “buying off plan”, “shared ownership” and “new build mortgage”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthNew Build FlatsNew Build HousesFinancing And Buying Off Plan
October 2025595882
November 202510010081
December 2025676766
January 2026435699
February 2026415482
March 20263649100
April 2026334281
May 2026293781
June 2026464166
July 2026333766
August 2026346266
September 2026294766

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • New Build Flats “new homes for sale”€0.69 to €2.33
  • New Build Houses “new build homes”€0.77 to €2.55
  • Financing And Buying Off Plan “shared ownership”€0.72 to €2.17

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Property Developers · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

880searches a month for “new build flats”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“new build flats”880
“new build houses for sale”1,300
“buying off plan”210

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

In Your Industry

Google uses real estate as its example: a feed built on the Real Estate template shows ads with the photos and prices of the properties each visitor viewed on your site.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Home Builder Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a property developer or home builder, I build one campaign per development, across its city and surroundings, with ads true to the available units and tracking that goes all the way to the reservation, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Property Developers

One Development, One Campaign

In the UK, « new build homes » is searched around 5,400 times a month, « new homes for sale » around 4,400 times and « new build flats » around 880 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each development gets its own campaign, targeted on its city and surroundings, with its available units and completion date, and stops when the development is sold.

Ads That Commit You

In France, for a property that requires an energy performance diagnosis, any sale advert presented online shows its energy and climate ratings, legibly and in colour (Article R126-22 of the French Construction and Housing Code). In Spain, the energy label appears in every offer, promotion or advert for a sale, stating whether it comes from the project certificate or the finished building (Article 15 of Royal Decree 390/2021), and what the advert promises becomes enforceable even if it is not in the contract (Article 3 of Royal Decree 515/1989). Each ad is therefore written with your sales team.

Tracking Through To The Reservation

Brochure request, sales suite visit, reservation contract: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads through offline conversion imports, and the campaign learns which enquiries lead to a reservation.

Home Builders: From Project To Signature

A custom home builder sells a made-to-measure project to people who are preparing it: the campaign starts from what they search for, from the plot to the budget.

Searches That Start From The Project

In the UK, « home builders » is searched around 1,600 times a month, « custom home builders » around 1,000 times and « self build homes » around 880 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each stage of the project gets its own ads, across the area where you build.

Budget, One Of The First Questions

In the UK, « cost to build a house » is searched around 590 times a month, with a top-of-page bid up to €4.87 (same source). A page that answers the budget question, with your house designs and what each price includes, welcomes those searches.

One Campaign Per Building Area

Location targeting follows the areas where you actually build, and each sales office or show home can carry its own campaign, with its address in the ad.

Tracking Through To The Signature

Brochure request, appointment at the office or show home, plot study, contract signature: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, and the campaign learns which enquiries lead to a signature.

The Method, Applied To Your Developments

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Developments

    Your developments, their units, their sales calendar and what happens between the enquiry and the reservation.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Development

    Each development with its searches, its area, its ads and its page, until the last unit is sold.

  3. 3

    Ads Reviewed With Your Sales Team

    Each text carries the real features of the units and the mandatory information, approved before it goes live.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Reservation

    Enquiry, visit, reservation: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions From Property Developers

How Much Does A Click Cost For A New Development?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €0.77 to €2.55 on « new build homes » and from €1.69 to €8.74 on « new build mortgage » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend setting an acceptable cost per reservation, development by development.

Can Housing Ads Be Targeted By Age Or Postcode?

In the United States and Canada, Google does not allow housing ads to be targeted by age, gender, marital status or parental status, nor by ZIP code. Elsewhere, the campaign targets the development's city and surroundings, with the audiences the market allows. My recommendation is to build each campaign on the area and on searches for new homes.

Do You Need One Page Per Development?

Yes: the ad leads to the page of the development it names, with its available units, its floor plans and the enquiry form. One page per development also lets you measure each development separately and stop its campaign when it is sold.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Developments

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter