Industry · Recruitment

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Recruitment

A role to fill, candidates to convince and, for an agency, client companies to win: advertising should bring the right profiles, within the rules for job ads.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Recruitment In The EU, In Numbers

Recruitment and temporary work agencies: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when jobs, temp work and recruiters are searched for most on Google.

  • Recruitment And Placement

    NACE code 78.10

    Activities of employment placement agencies

    44,307 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: October
  • Temporary Work Agencies

    NACE code 78.20

    Temporary employment agency activities

    31,895 companies in the EU

    • 105.9 people per company on average
    • €170.0 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: June

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 78.10 and 78.20, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Jobs
  • Temporary Work
  • Recruitment Agencies

Most searched month: jobs in January, temporary work in June, recruitment agencies in October. Jobs: January brings 1.7 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “jobs”, “jobs near me”, “job vacancies”, “part time jobs”, “temp agency”, “temp jobs”, “temp agencies near me”, “recruitment agency”, “recruitment agencies near me”, “headhunter” and “executive search”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthJobsTemporary WorkRecruitment Agencies
October 20258389100
November 2025728183
December 2025597859
January 20261009699
February 2026838799
March 2026839188
April 2026728683
May 2026738372
June 20268310076
July 2026829771
August 2026737859
September 2026848371

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Jobs “jobs near me”€0.10 to €1.69
  • Temporary Work “temp jobs”€0.12 to €1.85
  • Recruitment Agencies “recruitment agencies near me”€0.33 to €1.73

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Recruitment · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

18,100searches a month for “recruitment agency”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“recruitment agency”18,100
“jobs”246,000
“temp agency”1,300

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Recruitment Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. In recruitment, a campaign often speaks to two audiences: candidates and, for a recruitment or staffing agency, the companies that give it their roles. Each audience gets its own message, page and tracking, and the budget follows what leads to a hire. My standard: ads that describe the job as it really is and follow each platform's rules. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Recruitment

Job Ads That Follow The Law

In France, a job offer published to the public must be dated, and the Labour Code forbids stating an upper age limit or the sex and family situation of the candidate, apart from the exceptions it sets (articles L5332-1, L5331-2 and L1142-1). In Spain, advertising job offers that do not match the real conditions of the job is a serious offence (article 15.5 of the law on social order offences). Every ad and every application page follows these rules.

Two Audiences, Two Messages

A recruitment or staffing agency looks for candidates and for companies that give it their roles. A company that hires directly also works on its employer brand. Each audience has its own words, page and tracking, and the budget is read audience by audience.

Applications That Lead To A Hire

On a hard-to-fill role, every good profile counts, and on a common role, applications can arrive in large numbers. A form that asks for availability, area and the role wanted, then tracking up to the interview and the hire, moves the budget toward the ads that really hire.

The Method, Applied To Recruitment

  1. 1

    Audit Of Roles And Areas

    Roles to fill, hiring areas, what candidates really search for and the demand calendar, role by role.

  2. 2

    Compliant Job Ads

    Every offer reviewed with you before it runs: dated, true to the job, the pay and the location, and open to every candidate, whatever their age or sex.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Audience

    Google Search on job titles, Meta in the Employment special ad category for candidates, and separate campaigns for an agency's client companies.

  4. 4

    Tracking Up To The Hire

    From the click to the application, then to the interview and the hire when you share them with me: the budget follows the ads that hire.

Frequently Asked Questions About Recruitment Marketing

Do Job Ads Have Special Rules On Meta And Google?

Yes. On Meta, an ad that offers a job and reaches Europe, the US or Canada is declared in the Employment special ad category: the age range is generally fixed from 18 to 65+, all genders are included, a city is targeted with a radius of at least 15 km in Europe, and lookalike audiences as well as demographic or behaviour targeting are turned off. On Google Ads, similar limits (age, gender, parental status, marital status, postcode) apply to employment ads in the US and Canada. In France and Spain, the law protects candidates from discrimination based on age or sex, so I set up targeting in the same spirit on both platforms.

When Should You Launch A Recruitment Campaign?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, jobs are searched most in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before. For an urgent role, the campaign starts as soon as the offer is ready, with the budget focused on Google Search, where candidates are already looking.

What About Recruitment And Staffing Agencies?

The method stays the same, with a second audience: the companies that give you their roles. I prefer separate campaigns for them, each with its own page and tracking (meeting request, signed agreement). Temporary work agencies have one more rule. In France, their ads and job offers must state their name and that they are a temporary work agency (article L5332-3 of the Labour Code). In Spain, leaving out their identification as a temporary work agency and their authorisation number from their advertising is an offence (article 18.1.b of the law on social order offences).

How Do You Hire For A Hard-To-Fill Role?

By reaching profiles who already have a job, before they start looking. On Meta, the offer is shown to a broad audience in your area, and the job title and the visual do the sorting. On Google, Search captures people who are already looking, and dynamic remarketing, built from a catalogue of roles (title, location, salary), shows each visitor the offers they viewed on your site. My recommendation is to start with the hardest role to fill, then widen once the first applications confirm the message.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Hiring

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Hire The Right People
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter